Attention Customers:

1) We and our supply partners are experiencing a high volume of orders on health and safety products and inventories are rapidly changing. Due to this situation, orders are being processed slower than normal. We are working to communicate your order status as it progresses. 2) Health and safety products such as face masks, gloves, hand sanitizer and toilet paper are not returnable. Thank you again for your business and we appreciate your patience.

OS
Black Box LMC11012A-R2 Dynamic Fiber Conversion System Media Converter 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+
Manufacturer: Black Box
UPC: 822088142119
SKU: LMC11012A-R2
Condition: New
Black Box LMC11012A-R2 Dynamic Fiber Conversion System Media Converter 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Brand NameBlack Box
ManufacturerBlack Box Corporation
Product NameDynamic Fiber Conversion System Media Converter 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+
Manufacturer Part NumberLMC11012A-R2
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.blackbox.com
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationWEEERoHS
TAA CompliantYes
Country of OriginUnited States
Package Contents
  • Dynamic Fiber Conversion System Media Converter 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+
  • Universal Power Adapter with US, UK, EU, & AU Plug Clips
Ethernet Technology10 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10GBase-SR10GBase-LR
Number of Total Expansion Slots2
Number of SFP+ Slots2
Expansion Slot TypeSFP+
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-modeMulti-mode
Maximum Distance Supported6.21 Mile
Height1"
Width3.1"
Depth4.8"
Form FactorDesktop
Weight (Approximate)1 lb
Power SourceAC Adapter
Limited Warranty2 Year
SFP+ transceivers available for 10GBASE-SR (short range) multimode and 10GBASE-LR (long-range) single-mode fiber. Automatic rate detection Functions as a fiber mode converter and a fiber repeater. Ideal for linking a switch via a 10-GbE Ethernet link to a fiber backbone for extended distance. Also a great solution for linking 10-GbE servers in two buildings over interference-free fiber. Plug in the optional single-mode SFP+ transceiver to go as far as 10 kilometers (6.2 mi.). Supports 100% traffic throughput and has no packet size restrictions. Compatible with 10-Gigabit Ethernet, 10G SONET/SDH, 10G Fibre Channel, and 10G OTN (G.709).