Attention Customers:

1) We and our supply partners are experiencing a high volume of orders on health and safety products and inventories are rapidly changing. Due to this situation, orders are being processed slower than normal. We are working to communicate your order status as it progresses. 2) Health and safety products such as face masks, gloves, hand sanitizer and toilet paper are not returnable. Thank you again for your business and we appreciate your patience.

OS
StarTech.com MCMGBSCMM055 Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-SX - Multimode 550 m
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
UPC: 065030878227
SKU: MCMGBSCMM055
Condition: New
StarTech.com MCMGBSCMM055 Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-SX - Multimode 550 m
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Brand NameStarTech.com
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Product NameGigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-SX - Multimode 550 m
Manufacturer Part NumberMCMGBSCMM055
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Packaged Quantity1
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology1000Base-T1000Base-SX
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of SC Ports1
Total Number of Ports2
SC Port TypeDuplex
Media Type SupportedTwisted PairOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength850 nm
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
Height1"
Width3.8"
Depth2.8"
Form FactorWall Mountable
Weight (Approximate)7.10 oz
Power SourceAC Adapter
Limited Warranty2 Year
This fiber media converter extends a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) network up to 550 m over multimode fiber, on 1000BASE-SX networks. Extend your GbE network cost-effectively The fiber media converter offers a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber-optic networks. Providing both SC fiber and RJ45 Ethernet ports, it integrates easily into a wide range of Gigabit Ethernet network infrastructures. The RJ45 port supports triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation. Reliable and scalable network connectivity Supporting a maximum multimode fiber-optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), the media converter delivers a simple and reliable solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations over multimode fiber, while ensuring solid network performance. It provides optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes, for instance, connecting two buildings on the same campus or facility. The media converter also offers high-speed bandwidth to meet the increasing demands of large-scale workgroups that require expansion of a Gigabit Ethernet network. The MCMGBSCMM055 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.