OS
StarTech.com SFP10GBX40US Dell EMC SFP-10G-BX40-U Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBase-BX40
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
UPC: 065030883382
SKU: SFP10GBX40US
Condition: New
StarTech.com SFP10GBX40US Dell EMC SFP-10G-BX40-U Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBase-BX40
Product TypeSFP+
Brand NameStarTech.com
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Product NameDell EMC SFP-10G-BX40-U Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBase-BX40
Manufacturer Part NumberSFP10GBX40US
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Packaged Quantity1
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHSREACHWEEE
CompatibilityMSA Compliant
Ethernet Technology10 Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Network Technology10GBase-BX40-U
Form FactorHot-swappable
Application/UsageData NetworkingOptical Network
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC Duplex 10GBase-BX40-U Network
Limited WarrantyLifetime
The SFP10GBX40US is a Dell EMC SFP-10G-BX40-U compatible upstream fiber SFP transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's SFP10GBX40DS. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 10GBase-BX40 compatible Dell EMC switches and routers. The SFP+ transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi) and delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling. Technical Specifications: Wavelength: 1330nmTx/1270nmRx Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10Gbps Type: Single Mode Fiber Connection Type: LC Connector Maximum Transfer Distance: 40 km (24.8 mi) MTBF: 3,736,187 hours Power Consumption: < 1.6W DDM: Yes This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions. StarTech.com SFPs All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.