Attention Customers:

1) We and our supply partners are experiencing a high volume of orders on health and safety products and inventories are rapidly changing. Due to this situation, orders are being processed slower than normal. We are working to communicate your order status as it progresses. 2) Health and safety products such as face masks, gloves, hand sanitizer and toilet paper are not returnable. Thank you again for your business and we appreciate your patience.

OS
Black Box LMC403A Tanscevier Media Converter
Manufacturer: Black Box
UPC: 822088109549
SKU: LMC403A
Condition: New
Black Box LMC403A Tanscevier Media Converter
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Brand NameBlack Box
ManufacturerBlack Box Corporation
Product ModelLMC403A
Product NameLMC403A Tanscevier Media Converter
Manufacturer Part NumberLMC403A
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.blackbox.com
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityWEEE
Country of OriginUnited States
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10/100Base-TX1000Base-X10/100/1000Base-T100Base-FX
USBYes
DVINo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Management PortNo
Number of ST Ports1
Total Number of Ports2
ST Port TypeDuplex
Media Type SupportedTwisted PairOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum Distance Supported18.64 Mile
Height0.8"
Width1.8"
Depth2.3"
Form FactorWall MountableStandalone
Weight (Approximate)2.50 oz
Power SourcePower Supply
Limited Warranty2 Year
The Micro Mini Media Converter is ideal for bringing fiber to the desktop and for mobile applications where light weight, compact size, and low power requirements are critical. Weighing only 2.5 ounces and about the length of a house key, this ultra-compact media converter is portable yet powerful. For extra versatility, it can be USB-powered, making it easy to provide fiber connectivity to locations where AC or DC power is unavailable, for instance, field-deployed fiber-to-the-laptop. For easy portability, this tiny converter conveniently slips into a pocket or laptop carrying case. The converter is plug-and-play with an RJ-45 port that autonegotiates for speed, duplex mode, and crossover functions for PCs with 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T Ethernet. On the fiber side, the converter has an ST connector for connection to single-mode fiber. Because it can be powered through a computer's USB 1.0 or 2.0 port, the Micro Mini Media Converter is ideal for connections to fiber in areas where a spare power outlet may not be available. When plugged into a computer's USB port, the media converter shuts down automatically when you turn off the computer, which saves energy.