OS
AddOn ASM-SE8-GBIC-SX-AO GBIC Module
Manufacturer: AddOn
UPC: 821455600276
SKU: ASM-SE8-GBIC-SX-AO
Condition: New
AddOn ASM-SE8-GBIC-SX-AO GBIC Module
Product TypeGBIC
Brand NameAddOn
ManufacturerAddOn
Product NameGBIC Module
Manufacturer Part NumberASM-SE8-GBIC-SX-AO
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.addoncomputer.com
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Network Technology1000Base-SX
Country of OriginUnited States
CompatibilityMSA Compliant
Height1.2"
Width2.8"
Depth4.8"
Weight (Approximate)4.80 oz
Application/UsageData NetworkingOptical Network
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x SC 1000Base-SX Network
Limited WarrantyLifetime
This Redback® ASM-SE8-GBIC-SX compatible GBIC transceiver provides 1000Base-SX throughput up to 550m over multi-mode fiber (MMF) at a wavelength of 850nm using a SC connector. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Redback® transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of Redback®, as well as to comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards to ensure seamless network integration. All of our transceivers are Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant. We stand behind the quality of our products and proudly offer a limited lifetime warranty.