OS
Tripp Lite T020-001-PSF Multi-Function Optical Fiber Cable Tester
Manufacturer: Tripp Lite
UPC: 037332190345
SKU: T020-001-PSF
Condition: New
Tripp Lite T020-001-PSF Multi-Function Optical Fiber Cable Tester
Product TypeTesting Device
Brand NameTripp Lite
ManufacturerTripp Lite
Product ModelT020-001-PSF
Product NameT020-001-PSF Multi-Function Optical Fiber Cable Tester
Manufacturer Part NumberT020-001-PSF
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.tripplite.com
Battery Size SupportedAA
Number of Batteries Supported3
Battery RechargeableYes
Battery IncludedYes
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHS
Package Contents
  • T020-001-PSF Multi-Function Optical Fiber Cable Tester
  • 3 x AA Batteries
  • Cleaning Swabs
  • Carrying Case
  • Owner's Manual
USBYes
HDMINo
DVINo
VGANo
Network (RJ-45)No
Audio Line OutNo
Serial PortNo
Serial V.35 InterfaceNo
PoE (RJ-45) PortNo
Media Type SupportedOptical FiberCoaxialTwisted Pair
Device FunctionFrequency MeasurementFiber Optic Cable TestingOptical Power TestingCable Fault TestingPower MonitoringCable Signal TestingPower Level TestingLAN Cable TestingNetwork TestingInsertion Loss MeasurementOptical Power LossVisual Fault Locator
Limited Warranty1 Year
The all-in-one T020-001-PSF Multi-Function Optical Fiber Cable Tester is an essential tool for cable installers or anyone working in telecom or LAN environments. The combination power meter/light source/visual fault locator allows you to test fiber optic cables for breaks, insertion loss and optical power loss. It features FC connectors with optional SC, ST and LC adapters available. The power meter supports 850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1490 nm, 1550 nm and 1625 nm wavelengths, while the light source supports 1310 nm and 1550 nm wavelengths. The visual fault locator features multiple frequency settings for continuous and flashing modes. The easy-to-read LCD interface displays power loss measurement data, wavelength, frequency, battery capacity and battery charge status.Three AA batteries are included, and the auto-off function preserves battery power. If you're using rechargeable AA batteries, the USB Micro-B port charges them via connection to a USB wall charger or a computer's USB port. When not in use, the T020-001-PSF can be stored in its handy carrying case.