OS
Tripp Lite N846D-03M-16DMG 400G Multimode 50/125 OM4 Fiber Optic Cable, Magenta, 3 m
Manufacturer: Tripp Lite
UPC: 037332258328
SKU: N846D-03M-16DMG
Condition: New
Tripp Lite N846D-03M-16DMG 400G Multimode 50/125 OM4 Fiber Optic Cable, Magenta, 3 m
Product Type Network Cable
Brand Name Tripp Lite
Manufacturer Tripp Lite
Product Model N846D-03M-16DMG
Product Name N846D-03M-16DMG 400G Multimode 50/125 OM4 Fiber Optic Cable, Magenta, 3 m
Manufacturer Part Number N846D-03M-16DMG
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.tripplite.com
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Environmental Certification RoHS REACH
Color Black Green Magenta Jacket Aqua
Connector on First End 1 x MTP/MPO Female Network
Connector on Second End 2 x MTP/MPO Female Network
Cable Type Fiber Optic
Core/Cladding Diameter 50/125 µm
Fiber Optic Mode Multi-mode
Features Stranded
Data Transfer Rate 400 Gbit/s
Device Supported Network Device Transceiver Network Switch Patch Panel
Jacket Type Plenum OFNP
Cable Length 9.84 ft
Limited Warranty Lifetime
400 GbE Cable Supports Higher Bandwidths Needed for Next-Gen Data and Voice NetworkingAs the amount of traffic in data networks grows, so does the need for next-generation devices and fiber cables to support much higher bandwidths in cloud services, hyperscale data centers, telecom applications and equipment OEM companies. This multimode 50/125 OM4 cable is an ideal choice for 400G Ethernet applications up to 100 meters (at 850 nm). It has documented insertion loss and back reflection testing on every connector and attenuation loss that meets or exceeds current standards. 16-Fiber and 12-Fiber MTP/MPO Connectors Designed for the Latest QSFP-DD TransceiversThe MPO connectors have a wide parallel optical interface for use with the latest 400G QSFP-DD transceivers, making this cable an excellent solution for your high-density network application. The connectors are the same size as standard SC connectors, but 12 times denser, allowing vertical stacking in switches or patch panels where space is at a premium. Pull tabs make the cable easy to install or remove with one hand. Magenta Jacket Helps Avoid Misidentification That Can Cause Costly DowntimeThe OM4-rated cable has a magenta jacket, which is easy to identify quickly in a crowded patch panel or switch and helps prevent the cable from becoming accidentally disconnected. The three-millimeter ruggedized plenum-rated jacket has low smoke and flame characteristics, making it suitable for premise applications in ceilings, walls and ducts.