OS
Tripp Lite N846-08N-A2B Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Network Cable
Manufacturer: Tripp Lite
UPC: 037332203472
SKU: N846-08N-A2B
Condition: New
Tripp Lite N846-08N-A2B Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Network Cable
Product TypeNetwork Cable
Brand NameTripp Lite
ManufacturerTripp Lite
Product ModelN846-08N-A2B
Product NameN846-08N-A2B Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Network Cable
Manufacturer Part NumberN846-08N-A2B
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.tripplite.com
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS
ColorMagenta
Cable CharacteristicPatch Cable
Connector on First End1 x MTP/MPO Male Network
Connector on Second End1 x MTP/MPO Female Network
Cable TypeFiber Optic
Core/Cladding Diameter50/125 µm
Data Transfer Rate12.50 GB/s
Device SupportedNetwork Device
Cable Length8"
Limited WarrantyLifetime
he N846-08N-A2B MTP/MPO Parallel Optics Base-8 Migration Fiber Adapter (M/F) is an eight-inch patch cable that supports 40 Gb Ethernet speeds and is designed for high-density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms and data centers. It saves you time and money by converting legacy 12-fiber Method A cables to Method B Polarity for compatibility with Parallel Optics fiber mapping in Base-8 40GBASE-SR4 and 100GBASE-SR4 applications.It's colored magenta for instant identification as an OM4 cable. The N846-08N-A2B is ideal for use with high-density feed-through cassettes, such as Tripp Lite's N482 and N484 Series.The cable has documented insertion loss and back reflection testing on every connector and attenuation loss that meets or exceeds current standards. The push/pull tab connector makes the cable easy to install and remove with one hand.Backward compatible with existing 50/125 fiber, the N846-08N-A2B has 50/125 duplex (zipcord) fiber made from glass, as well as a plenum-rated OFNP jacket for connecting network components in drop ceilings, walls and ducts. Features OM4-Rated for 40 Gb Ethernet Applications Designed to extend high-density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms and data centers Converts legacy 12-fiber Method A Polarity cables to Method B Polarity for use in Base-8 applications Supports speeds up to 40 GbE/100 GbE Backward compatible with existing 50/125 fiber Magenta-colored for identification as an OM4 cable MTP/MPO Connectors with Push/Pull Tab 12-fiber male/female connectors Push/pull tab connector easy to install and remove with one hand 100% tested for low insertion loss and back reflection Error-Free Signal Transfer 50/125 duplex glass fiber construction Meets current IEEE 802.3ae and TIA standards Plenum-rated OFNP jacket perfect for ceilings, walls and ducts Jacket features serial number for quality control and traceability