OS
Tripp Lite N845-05M-12-MG MTP/MPO Multimode Patch Cable, Magenta, 5 m
Manufacturer: Tripp Lite
UPC: 037332200297
SKU: N845-05M-12-MG
Condition: New
Tripp Lite N845-05M-12-MG MTP/MPO Multimode Patch Cable, Magenta, 5 m
Product TypeNetwork Cable
Brand NameTripp Lite
ManufacturerTripp Lite
Product ModelN845-05M-12-MG
Product NameN845-05M-12-MG MTP/MPO Multimode Patch Cable, Magenta, 5 m
Manufacturer Part NumberN845-05M-12-MG
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.tripplite.com
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS
ColorMagenta
Cable CharacteristicPatch Cable
Connector on First End1 x MTP/MPO Female Network
Connector on Second End1 x MTP/MPO Female Network
Cable TypeFiber Optic
Core/Cladding Diameter50/125 µm
Fiber Optic ModeMulti-mode
Data Transfer Rate5 GB/s
Device SupportedNetwork Device
Cable Length16.40 ft
Limited WarrantyLifetime
The five-meter N845-05M-12-MG MTP/MPO Multimode Patch Cable supports 40 Gb Ethernet speeds and is designed for high-density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms and data centers. With two female MTP/MPO connectors, this OM4-rated multimode fiber optic cable is recommended for high-density fiber patching between data center MDFs (main distribution frames) and IDF (intermediate distribution frames). It's colored magenta for instant identification as an OM4 cable.The 12-fiber MTP/MPO connectors are about the same size as SC connectors, but are 12 times denser, freeing up circuit card and rack space for other cables. The cable is tested for low insertion loss and back reflection on every connector and attenuation loss that meets or exceeds current standards. Push/pull tab connectors are easily accessible in high-density data center applications and make the cable easy to install and remove with one hand. The plenum-rated jacket is perfect for connecting high-speed network components in ceilings, walls and ducts.