OS
Tripp Lite N818-05M Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable
Manufacturer: Tripp Lite
UPC: 037332134691
SKU: N818-05M
Condition: New
Tripp Lite N818-05M Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable
Product TypeNetwork Cable
Brand NameTripp Lite
ManufacturerTripp Lite
Product NameFiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable
Manufacturer Part NumberN818-05M
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.tripplite.com
Package Contents
  • Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable
  • 5 meter ( 15ft ) Duplex Multimode 50/125 Aqua Fiber Patch Cable, LC/ST
ColorAqua Blue
Cable CharacteristicPatch Cable
Connector on First End2 x Male
Connector on Second End2 x ST Male
Cable TypeFiber Optic
Core/Cladding Diameter50/125 µm
Cable Length16.40 ft
Tripp Lite introduces it's new Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) "Aqua" cables, for use with 10Gb Ethernet applications. These new technology, 50/125um, ST/LC Fiber Optic cables, provide nearly three times the bandwidth over conventional 62.5um multimode fiber, with performance rivaling that of Singlemode cable, at a much reduced cost. LOMMF cable allows 10Gb serial transmission over extended distances in the 850nm wavelength window, where low-cost Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) enable a cost-effective, high-bandwidth solution. LOMMF is ideally suited for LAN's, SAN's, and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central offices, and data centers. Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in material and workmanship for Life.