Attention Customers:

1) We and our supply partners are experiencing a high volume of orders on health and safety products and inventories are rapidly changing. Due to this situation, orders are being processed slower than normal. We are working to communicate your order status as it progresses. 2) Health and safety products such as face masks, gloves, hand sanitizer and toilet paper are not returnable. Thank you again for your business and we appreciate your patience.

OS
Tripp Lite N424-05M Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable
Manufacturer: Tripp Lite
UPC: 037332127266
SKU: N424-05M
Condition: New
Tripp Lite N424-05M Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable
Package Contents
  • Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable
  • 5 Meter LC/SC Mode Conditioning Cable
  • Cable Length16.40 ft
    Cable CharacteristicPatch Cable
    Connector on First End2 x LC Male
    Connector on Second End2 x SC Male
    Cable TypeFiber Optic
    Product TypeNetwork Cable
    Manufacturer Part NumberN424-05M
    Manufacturer Website Addresswww.tripplite.com
    ManufacturerTripp Lite
    Product NameFiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable
    Standard WarrantyLifetime
    Tripp Lites Mode Conditioning Cables are designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications. They are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode Conditioning Cables are needed in applications where new high-speed Gigabit 1000BASE-LX routers and switches are being deployed into existing multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.