OS
Tripp Lite N381C-01M 400Gb Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 OS2 Fiber Optic Cable, Yellow, 1 m
Manufacturer: Tripp Lite
UPC: 037332257987
SKU: N381C-01M
Condition: New
Tripp Lite N381C-01M 400Gb Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 OS2 Fiber Optic Cable, Yellow, 1 m
Product Type Network Cable
Brand Name Tripp Lite
Manufacturer Tripp Lite
Product Model N381C-01M
Product Name N381C-01M 400Gb Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 OS2 Fiber Optic Cable, Yellow, 1 m
Manufacturer Part Number N381C-01M
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.tripplite.com
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Environmental Certification RoHS REACH
Color Yellow Jacket Blue
Connector on First End 2 x CS Male Network
Connector on Second End 2 x CS Male Network
Cable Type Fiber Optic
Core/Cladding Diameter 8.3/125 µm
Fiber Optic Mode Single-mode
Data Transfer Rate 400 Gbit/s
Device Supported Network Device Transceiver Patch Panel Network Switch
Jacket Type LSZH
Cable Length 3.28 ft
Limited Warranty Lifetime
400 GbE Cable Supports Higher Bandwidths Needed for Next-Gen Data Networking As the amount of traffic in data networks grows, so does the need for next-generation devices and fiber cables to support much higher bandwidths in cloud services, hyperscale data centers, telecom applications and equipment OEM companies. This duplex singlemode 8.3/125 OS2 cable is an ideal choice for 400G Ethernet applications up to two kilometers (at 1310 nm). It is also backward compatible with 40 Gb and 100 Gb networks, so you can future-proof your current application for an eventual upgrade to 400 Gb. Compact CS Connectors Designed for the Latest QSFP-DD Transceivers The CS ends are 40 percent smaller than standard LC connectors, making them compatible with the latest 400G QSFP-DD transceivers and an excellent solution for high-density network applications. Push/pull tabs allow dense vertical stacking in switches or patch panels where space is at a premium and make the cable easy to install or remove with one hand. Yellow Jacket Helps Avoid Misidentification That Can Cause Costly Downtime The OS2-rated cable has a yellow jacket, which is easy to identify quickly in a crowded patch panel or switch and helps prevent the cable from becoming accidentally disconnected. The round low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) jacket limits the amount of toxic smoke emitted in case of combustion, making it suitable for poorly ventilated areas. It also complies with G657A2 bend-insensitive fiber standards, which allows for easy installation without excessive care when storing the fiber due to the increased bend radius.