OS
Tripp Lite N286-40G-LR4 Cisco QSFP+ Module
Manufacturer: Tripp Lite
UPC: 037332248510
SKU: N286-40G-LR4
Condition: New
Tripp Lite N286-40G-LR4 Cisco QSFP+ Module
Product TypeQSFP+
Brand NameTripp Lite
ManufacturerTripp Lite
Product NameCisco QSFP+ Module
Manufacturer Part NumberN286-40G-LR4
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.tripplite.com
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS
Compatibility

MSA Compliant

Ethernet Technology40 Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Network Technology40GBase-LR4
Height0.3"
Width0.7"
Depth4.8"
Form FactorHot-swappable
Application/UsageOptical NetworkData Networking
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC Female Duplex 40GBase-LR4 Network
Limited Warranty3 Year
QSFP+ Transceiver Designed for Connection to Your Cisco Network Switch or Server This QSFP+ transceiver allows you to connect a singlemode fiber optic cable to a 40 Gbps network router, server or switch. It transmits data up to 10 kilometers (6.2 miles) using a 1270 to 1330 nm wavelength. The zinc housing protects against electromagnetic interference (EMI) and excessive power dissipation. Functionally Equivalent to Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Transceiver Module The MSA-compliant N286-40G-LR4 functions just like the equivalent Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 transceiver module and is manufactured to meet or exceed Cisco specifications. You can use this transceiver with any compatible Cisco router, server or switch and receive the same performance as the QSFP-40G-LR4. Hot-Swappable for Installation Without Network Interruption This input/output device is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly 40 Gbps network shutdown or device reboot. Just plug the QSFP+ end of the transceiver into your Cisco network device. The other end has an LC duplex connector to link with singlemode fiber optic cable (sold separately). A push/pull tab connector is easily accessible in high-density data center applications and makes the plug-and-play transceiver easy to install and remove with one hand.