OS
Tripp Lite N286-10G-LR-S Cisco SFP+ Module
Manufacturer: Tripp Lite
UPC: 037332249241
SKU: N286-10G-LR-S
Condition: New
Tripp Lite N286-10G-LR-S Cisco SFP+ Module
Product TypeSFP+
Brand NameTripp Lite
ManufacturerTripp Lite
Product NameCisco SFP+ Module
Manufacturer Part NumberN286-10G-LR-S
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.tripplite.com
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS
CompatibilityMSA Compliant
Package Contents
  • Cisco SFP+ Module
  • Quick Start Guide
Ethernet Technology10 Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Network Technology10GBase-LR
Height0.5"
Width2.3"
Depth0.6"
Form FactorHot-swappable
Weight (Approximate)1.02 oz
Application/UsageOptical NetworkData Networking
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC Female Duplex 10GBase-LR Network
Limited Warranty3 Year
SFP+ Transceiver Designed for Connection to Your Cisco Network Switch or Server This SFP+ transceiver allows you to connect an 8.3/125 singlemode fiber optic cable to a 10 Gbps network router, server or switch. It transmits data up to 10 kilometers (721 feet) and supports bi-directional Gigabit Ethernet communication up to 11.1 Gbps. The metal housing protects against electromagnetic interference (EMI) and excessive power dissipation. Functionally Equivalent to Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S Transceiver Module The MSA-compliant N286-10G-LR-S functions just like the equivalent Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S transceiver module and is manufactured to meet or exceed Cisco specifications. You can use this transceiver with any compatible Cisco router, server or switch and receive the same performance as the SFP-10G-LR-S. Hot-Swappable for Installation Without Network Interruption This input/output device is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly 10 Gbps network shutdown or device reboot. Just plug the SFP+ end of the transceiver into your Cisco network device. The other end has an LC duplex connector to link with singlemode fiber optic cable (sold separately). A convenient bail clasp latch helps you carefully remove the module from the device. Supports Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) for Real-Time Status Monitoring DDM support lets you keep track of various operating statuses in real time, including transceiver temperature, input and output power, and supply voltage. S-Class Transceiver Highly Recommended for Enterprise Network This S-Class fiber transceiver module is ideal for enterprise network runs of shorter distances than other standard modules. The S-Class N286-10G-LR-S supports only Ethernet protocol and operates only within commercial temperature ranges (0 to 70°C).