OS
Tripp Lite N286-01GSX-MLC HP SFP (mini-GBIC) Module
Manufacturer: Tripp Lite
UPC: 037332197443
SKU: N286-01GSX-MLC
Condition: New
Tripp Lite N286-01GSX-MLC HP SFP (mini-GBIC) Module
Price $43.61
Product TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Brand NameTripp Lite
ManufacturerTripp Lite
Product ModelN286-01GSX-MLC
Product NameHP N286-01GSX-MLC SFP (mini-GBIC) Module
Manufacturer Part NumberN286-01GSX-MLC
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.tripplite.com
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS
Compatibility
  • MSA Compliant
HP SWITCHES:
  • 2920 Switch Series - 2920-24G (J9726A#ABA)
  • 2920 Switch Series - 2920-24G-PoE+ (J9727A#ABA)
  • 2920 Switch Series - 2920-48G (J9728A#ABA)
  • 2920 Switch Series - 2920-48G-PoE+ (J9729A#ABA)
  • 5820-14XG-SFP+ 2-slot Switch (JC106A)
  • 5820-24XG-SFP+ Switch (JC102A)
  • 5820AF-24XG Switch (JG219A)
  • HP 1810-8G v2 Smart Desktop Switch - J9802A#ABA
  • HP 1910 Series Switch - 1910-24G-PoE (365w) - (JE007AS#ABA)
  • HP 1910-24G-PoE (170W) Switch - JE008AS#ABA
  • HP 2530-24 Switch - J9782A#ABA
  • HP 2530-24G Switch 2530 Series - J9776A#ABA
  • HP 2530-24-PoE+ Ethernet Switch - J9779A#ABA
  • HP 2530-48G Switch - J9775A#ABA
  • HP 2530-48G-PoE+ Switch - J9772A#ABA
  • HP 2920-48G-POE+ Switch - J9836A#ABA
  • HP E5406-44G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch Chassis - J9533A#ABA
  • HP E5406-44G-PoE+/4G-SFP Switch Chassis - J9539A#ABA
  • HP Switch 2530 Series - 2530-24G (J9773A#ABA)
  • NC373F PCI Express Multifunction Gigabit server adapter - 394793-B21
  • ProCurve 1400 Series Switch - 1400-24G (J9078A)
  • ProCurve 1400 Series Switch - 1400-8G (J9077A)
  • Procurve 1410/E1410 Series Switch - 1410-16G (J9060A)
  • Procurve 1410/E1410 Series Switch - 1410-24G (J9561A)
  • Procurve 1410/E1410 Series Switch - 1410-8G (J9559A#ABA)
  • ProCurve 1700 Series Switch - 1700-24 (J9080A)
  • ProCurve 1800 Series Switch - 1800-24G (J9028A/B)
  • ProCurve 1810G Series Switch - 1810G-24 (J9450A)
  • Procurve 1810G Series Switch - 1810G-8 (J9449A)
  • ProCurve 1810G Series Switch - V1810-48G (J9660A)
  • ProCurve 2510/E2510 Series Switch - 2510-24 (J9019A/B)
  • ProCurve 2510/E2510 Series Switch - 2510-48 (J9020A)
  • ProCurve 2510/E2510 Series Switch - 2510G-24 (J9279A)
  • ProCurve 2510/E2510 Series Switch - 2510G-48 (J9280A)
  • ProCurve 2520/E2520 Series Switch - 2520-24-PoE (J9138A)
  • ProCurve 2520/E2520 Series Switch - 2520-8-PoE (J9137A)
  • ProCurve 2520/E2520 Series Switch - 2520G-24-PoE (J9299A)
  • ProCurve 2520/E2520 Series Switch - 2520G-8-PoE (J9298A)
  • ProCurve 2530-8 Switch (J9783A)
  • ProCurve 2600/E2600 Series Switch - 2600-8-PWR (J8762A)
  • ProCurve 2600/E2600 Series Switch - 2626 (J4899A/B/C)
  • ProCurve 2600/E2600 Series Switch - 2626-PWR (J8164A)
  • ProCurve 2600/E2600 Series Switch - 2650 (J4900A/B/C)
  • ProCurve 2600/E2600 Series Switch - 2650-PWR (J8165A)
  • ProCurve 2610/E2610 Series Switch - 2610-24 (J9085A)
  • ProCurve 2610/E2610 Series Switch - 2610-24/12PWR (J9086A)
  • ProCurve 2610/E2610 Series Switch - 2610-24-PWR (J9087A)
  • ProCurve 2610/E2610 Series Switch - 2610-48 (J9088A)
  • ProCurve 2610/E2610 Series Switch - 2610-48-PWR (J9089A)
  • Procurve 2615/E2615 Series Switch - 2615-8-PoE (J9565A)
  • ProCurve 2620/E2620 Series Switch - 2620-24 (J9623A)
  • ProCurve 2620/E2620 Series Switch - 2620-24-PoE+ (J9625A#ABA)
  • ProCurve 2620/E2620 Series Switch - 2620-24-PPoE+ (J9624A#ABA)
  • ProCurve 2620/E2620 Series Switch - 2620-48 (J9626A)
  • ProCurve 2620/E2620 Series Switch - 2620-48-PoE+ (J9627A#ABA)
  • ProCurve 2800/E2800 Series Switch - 2824 (J4903A)
  • ProCurve 2800/E2800 Series Switch - 2848 (J4904A)
https://www.tripplite.com/shared/literature/Flyer/N286-01GSX-MLC-compatibility-list-en.pdf
Package Contents
  • HP N286-01GSX-MLC SFP (mini-GBIC) Module
  • Owner's manual
Fiber Optic Cable Standard50/125 µm62.5/125 µm
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Network Technology1000Base-SX
Height0.3"
Width0.5"
Depth2.2"
Form FactorHot-pluggable
Weight (Approximate)0.71 oz
Application/UsageOptical NetworkData Networking
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC Female Duplex 1000Base-SX Network
Limited Warranty3 Year
The N286-01GSX-MLC HP J4858C Compatible 1000Base-SX LC SFP Transceiver with an LC female connector functions just like the HP J4858C transceiver module and is designed to operate with HP networking equipment. It also meets or exceeds the J4858C's original specifications and complies with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards.This 1000Base-SX transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, so you can install it without shutting down the network or rebooting your device. It supports data transfer rates up to 1 Gbps with 850 nm wavelength signaling. It transmits across 1,804 feet (550 meters) of 50/125 MMF cabling or 722 feet (220 meters) of 62.5/125 MMF cabling.Features 1000Base-SX Transceiver with LC Connector Hot-pluggable for installation without rebooting or shutting down Data transfer rates up to 1 Gbps Transmits up to 1,804 ft. (550 m) with 50/125 MMF cabling Transmits up to 722 ft. (220 m) with 62.5/125 MMF cabling 850 nm wavelength signaling Designed for Use with HP Networking Equipment Functionally equivalent to HP J4858C Meets or exceeds J4858C specs Complies with MSA standards