OS
Tripp Lite N286-01GLCLHSMD Cisco SFP (mini-GBIC) Module
Manufacturer: Tripp Lite
UPC: 037332249289
SKU: N286-01GLCLHSMD
Condition: New
Tripp Lite N286-01GLCLHSMD Cisco SFP (mini-GBIC) Module
Product TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Brand NameTripp Lite
ManufacturerTripp Lite
Product NameCisco SFP (mini-GBIC) Module
Manufacturer Part NumberN286-01GLCLHSMD
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.tripplite.com
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS
CompatibilityMSA Compliant
Package Contents
  • Cisco SFP (mini-GBIC) Module
  • Quick Start Guide
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Network Technology1000Base-LX/LH
Height0.3"
Width2.2"
Depth0.5"
Form FactorHot-swappable
Weight (Approximate)1.02 oz
Application/UsageOptical NetworkData Networking
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC Female Duplex 1000Base-LX/LH Network
Limited Warranty3 Year
SFP Transceiver Designed for Connection to Your Cisco Network Switch or Server This SFP transceiver allows you to connect an 8.3/125 singlemode fiber optic cable to a 10/100/1000 Mbps network router, server or switch. It transmits data up to 10 kilometers (6.2 miles) and supports bi-directional Gigabit Ethernet communication up to 1.25 Gbps. The metal housing protects against electromagnetic interference (EMI) and excessive power dissipation. Functionally Equivalent to Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Transceiver Module The MSA-compliant N286-01GLCLHSMD functions just like the equivalent Cisco GLC-LH-SMD transceiver module and is manufactured to meet or exceed Cisco specifications. You can use this transceiver with any compatible Cisco router, server or switch and receive the same performance as the GLC-LH-SMD. Hot-Swappable for Installation Without Network Interruption This input/output device is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly 10/100/1000 Mbps network shutdown or device reboot. Just plug the SFP end of the transceiver into your Cisco network device. The other end has an LC duplex connector to link with singlemode fiber optic cable (sold separately). A convenient bail clasp latch helps you carefully remove the module from the device. Supports Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) for Real-Time Status Monitoring DDM support lets you keep track of various operating statuses in real time, including transceiver temperature, input and output power, and supply voltage.