OS
StarTech.com SFPSXMM Gigabit SFP (mini-GBIC) Fiber Optical Transceiver
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
UPC: 065030834940
SKU: SFPSXMM
Condition: New
StarTech.com SFPSXMM Gigabit SFP (mini-GBIC) Fiber Optical Transceiver
Product TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Brand NameStarTech.com
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Product NameGigabit SFP (mini-GBIC) Fiber Optical Transceiver
Manufacturer Part NumberSFPSXMM
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Network Technology1000Base-SX
Compatibility

MSA compliant

Application/UsageData Networking
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC 1000Base-SX
Limited Warranty2 Year
Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on gigabit fiber equipment. The SFPSXMM Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m is built to comply with MSA (Multi-Sourcing Agreement) standards to offer a cost-effective way to increase performance and connectivity of your fiber-connected network devices.Using a short wavelength (850nm) VCSEL laser diode, enabling a maximum cable distance of 550m (0.3 miles) over multi mode fiber, this Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Multi Mode module can be installed into any fiber networking devices with an MSA compliant SFP port, providing a simple solution to upgrade existing network devices to connect to remote locations using LC terminated multimode fiber.Delivering convenience and scalability, the optical transceiver allows you to install the multimode LC module without interrupting network traffic or requiring a device reboot.Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.