OS
StarTech.com QSFP40GER4ES Dell EMC QSFP-40G-ER4 Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 40GBase-ER4Q
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
UPC: 065030884280
SKU: QSFP40GER4ES
Condition: New
StarTech.com QSFP40GER4ES Dell EMC QSFP-40G-ER4 Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 40GBase-ER4Q
Product TypeQSFP+
Brand NameStarTech.com
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Product NameDell EMC QSFP-40G-ER4 Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 40GBase-ER4Q
Manufacturer Part NumberQSFP40GER4ES
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Packaged Quantity1
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationREACHRoHSWEEE
CompatibilityMSA Compliant
Ethernet Technology40 Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Network Technology40GBase-ER4
Form FactorHot-swappable
Application/UsageOptical NetworkData Networking
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC Female Duplex 40GBase-ER4 Network
Limited WarrantyLifetime
The QSFP40GER4ES is a Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4-S compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 40GBase-SR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi). Technical Specifications: Wavelength: 1311nm Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps Type: Multi Mode Fiber Connection Type: MPO Connector Maximum Transfer Distance: 40 km (24.8 mi) MTBF: 8,596,956 hours Power Consumption: < 1.6W Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions. StarTech.com SFPs All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.