OS
StarTech.com MPO8LCPL2M Fiber Optic Patch Duplex Network Cable
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
UPC: 065030879019
SKU: MPO8LCPL2M
Condition: New
StarTech.com MPO8LCPL2M Fiber Optic Patch Duplex Network Cable
Product TypeNetwork Cable
Brand NameStarTech.com
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Product NameFiber Optic Patch Duplex Network Cable
Manufacturer Part NumberMPO8LCPL2M
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Packaged Quantity1
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHSWEEE
ColorAqua
Weight (Approximate)1.70 oz
Cable CharacteristicPatch Cable
Connector on First End1 x MTP/MPO Female Network
Connector on Second End8 x LC Male Network
Cable TypeFiber Optic
Core/Cladding Diameter50/125 µm
Fiber Optic ModeMulti-mode
FeaturesUniboot Connector
Data Transfer Rate5 GB/s
Device SupportedNetwork DevicePatch PanelHubSwitchMedia ConverterRouter
Cable Length6.56 ft
Limited WarrantyLifetime
This MPO/MTP to 8x LC breakout cable lets you fan out a single 40Gbps connection from a 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver to four 10Gbps LC SFP+ transceivers. The push-and-pull tabs optimize accessibility and let you install or remove the connectors with one hand, without using additional tools. Plus, the slim uniboot design of the LC connectors saves space and improves cable management. The MPO cable is housed in a plenum-rated jacket and is ideal for installations where CMP fire rating is required. Each OM3 fiber cable has been individually tested for insertion loss and return loss. The full test report is included in each cable bag. The MPO8LCPL2M from StarTech.com is backed by a lifetime warranty.