OS
StarTech.com JG234A-ST HP JG234A Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBase-ER
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
UPC: 065030886321
SKU: JG234A-ST
Condition: New
StarTech.com JG234A-ST HP JG234A Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBase-ER
Product TypeSFP+
Brand NameStarTech.com
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Product NameHP JG234A Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBase-ER
Manufacturer Part NumberJG234A-ST
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Packaged Quantity1
Ethernet Technology10 Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Network Technology10GBase-ER
CompatibilityMSA Compliant
Form FactorHot-swappable
Application/UsageOptical NetworkData Networking
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC 10GBase-ER Network
Limited WarrantyLifetime
The JG234A-ST is a HP JG324A compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 10Base-ER compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi). Technical Specifications: Wavelength: 1550nm Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps Type: Single Mode Connection Type: LC Maximum Transfer Distance: 40 km (24.8 mi) MTBF: 426,514,897 hours Power Consumption: < 1.6W Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions. StarTech.com SFPs All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP+ modules and direct-attach SFP+ cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.