OS
StarTech.com GLCLHSMDSTTA Cisco SFP (mini-GBIC) Module
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
UPC: 065030867948
SKU: GLCLHSMDSTTA
Condition: New
StarTech.com GLCLHSMDSTTA Cisco SFP (mini-GBIC) Module
Product TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Brand NameStarTech.com
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Product NameCisco SFP (mini-GBIC) Module
Manufacturer Part NumberGLCLHSMDSTTA
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Packaged Quantity1
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationWEEERoHSTÜV Rheinland
TAA CompliantYes
CompatibilityMSA Compliant
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-modeSingle-mode
Network Technology1000Base-LX/LH
Height0.4"
Width0.5"
Depth2.2"
Form FactorHot-pluggable
Weight (Approximate)0.70 oz
Application/UsageOptical NetworkData Networking
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC Female Duplex 1000Base-LX/LH Network
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Get dependable, cost-efficient Gigabit Ethernet connections over single-mode / multi-mode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module. This StarTech.com Gigabit fiber SFP is a TAA compliant transceiver module, equivalent to the Cisco GLC-LH-SMD SFP. engineered to deliver reliable network connections. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into Cisco® switches and routers that support the GLC-LH-SMD transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment. It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your 1000Base-LX/LH networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty.TAA compliant, built for reliable performanceThis TAA compliant product adheres to the requirements of the US Federal Trade Agreements Act (TAA), allowing government GSA Schedule purchases.Engineered to deliver reliable network connections, this single-mode/multimode SFP transceiver is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.Fully compatible with Cisco and other major brandsThe SM/MM Gigabit SFP is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% Cisco compatible, equivalent to the Cisco GLC-LH-SMD SFP transceiver. The StarTech.com SFP transceiver is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with Cisco or other major brands of networking equipment.You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment. Convenient and scalableDelivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a wide range of Gigabit networking devices.Ideal for use in switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP provides reliable performance, enabling you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SFP supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring and both single-mode (with maximum distance of 10 km or 6.2 mi.) and multimode (with a maximum distance of 550 m or 1804 ft.). It provides maximum data rates of up to 1.25Gbps.You can count on GLCLHSMDSTTA for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.