OS
StarTech.com GLCLHSMD10ST Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
UPC: 065030864336
SKU: GLCLHSMD10ST
Condition: New
StarTech.com GLCLHSMD10ST Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module
Product TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Brand NameStarTech.com
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Product NameGigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module
Package TypeBulk
Manufacturer Part NumberGLCLHSMD10ST
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Packaged Quantity10
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHSWEEET▄V Rheinland
Country of OriginTaiwan
CompatibilityMSA Compliant
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-modeSingle-mode
Network Technology1000Base-LX/LH
Form FactorHot-pluggable
Application/UsageOptical NetworkData Networking
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC Duplex 1000Base-LX/LH Network
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Maximize cost-savings and network performance with this bulk pack of single-mode/multi-mode Mini-GBIC modules. Perfect for large-scale deployments or installations on multiple devices, this bulk pack of Gigabit fiber SFPs provides maximum cost savings. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, these high-quality transceiver modules can be installed into Cisco® switches and routers that support the GLC-LH-SMD transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.The SFP transceivers provide a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the Gigabit fiber ports on your 1000Base-LX/LH networking equipment, and they're backed by a lifetime warranty.Built for reliable network performanceThe SFP transceivers included in this 10-pack are manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com produces an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.Fully compatible with Cisco and other major brandsThese Gigabit single-mode SFPs are engineered to the highest quality standards and are 100% Cisco compatible, equivalent to the Cisco GLC-LH-SMD SFP transceiver. StarTech.com SFP transceivers are configured and fully tested to ensure they work seamlessly with Cisco or other major brands of networking equipment.You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment. Convenient and scalableDelivering both convenience and scalability, these Gigabit fiber transceivers are fully hot-pluggable which enables you to install them without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. They provide a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a multitude of Gigabit fiber networking devices.Ideal for use in switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFPs provide reliable performance, enabling you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SFPs support auto-negotiation, a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.), and maximum data rates of up to 1.25Gbps.You can count on GLCLHSMD10ST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.