OS
StarTech.com EXSFP10GELRS Juniper SFP+ Module
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
UPC: 065030872027
SKU: EXSFP10GELRS
Condition: New
StarTech.com EXSFP10GELRS Juniper SFP+ Module
Product TypeSFP+
Brand NameStarTech.com
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Product NameJuniper SFP+ Module
Manufacturer Part NumberEXSFP10GELRS
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Packaged Quantity1
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHSWEEE
Country of OriginChina
CompatibilityMSA Compliant
Ethernet Technology10 Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Network Technology10GBase-LR
Height0.5"
Width0.5"
Depth2.3"
Form FactorHot-pluggable
Weight (Approximate)1.10 oz
Application/UsageData NetworkingOptical Network
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC Duplex 10GBase-LR Network
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Add reliable and cost-effective 10 Gigabit Ethernet connections over single-mode fiber with this SFP+ module. This StarTech.com Gigabit fiber SFP is engineered to deliver reliable network connections. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into Juniper Networks® switches and routers that support the Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-LR transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment. This 10GBase-LR SFP+ delivers 10 Gigabit connectivity over single-mode fiber cable with a range of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty. Built for reliable network performance This 10 GbE SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products. Fully compatible with Juniper Networks and other major brands This 10 Gigabit single-mode SFP+ is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% Juniper Networks compatible, equivalent to the EX-SFP-10GE-LR SFP+ transceiver. The StarTech.com SFP+ transceiver module is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with Juniper Networks or other major brands of networking equipment. You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment. Convenient and scalable Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber SFP+ transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a wide range of 10 Gigabit networking devices. Ideal for use in Juniper Networks switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP+ optical transceiver provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SM fiber transceiver module supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM), a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.), and maximum data rates of up to 10Gbps. You can count on EXSFP10GELRS for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.