Attention Customers:

1) We and our supply partners are experiencing a high volume of orders on health and safety products and inventories are rapidly changing. Due to this situation, orders are being processed slower than normal. We are working to communicate your order status as it progresses. 2) Health and safety products such as face masks, gloves, hand sanitizer and toilet paper are not returnable. Thank you again for your business and we appreciate your patience.

OS
Perle 05091960 Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer: Perle
UPC: 734660919609
SKU: 05091960
Condition: New
Perle 05091960 Transceiver/Media Converter
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Brand NamePerle
ManufacturerPerle Systems, Inc
Product ModelSR-1110-SFP
Product NameSR-1110-SFP Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number05091960
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.perle.com
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHSWEEEREACH
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit EthernetFast Ethernet
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T1000Base-X100Base-X
Number of Total Expansion Slots1
Number of SFP Slots1
Expansion Slot TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Total Number of Ports1
Media Type SupportedTwisted PairOptical Fiber
Maximum Distance Supported328.08 ft
Height0.9"
Width4.5"
Depth3.9"
Form FactorRail-mountable
Weight (Approximate)4.23 oz
Power SourceAC Adapter
Limited WarrantyLifetime
The Perle SR-1110-SFP DIN Rail Media Converter transparently connects UTP copper to fiber. A pluggable fiber optics port allows for flexible network configurations using SFP transceivers supplied by Perle, Cisco or other manufacturers of MSA compliant SFPs. This rate converting Media Converter provides an economical path to: extend the life of non-fiber based equipment by enabling data transmission from 10/100/1000Base-T devices over gigabit fiber extend the distance of an existing network by linking CAT5/6/7 cabling to multimode or single mode fiber extend the distance between two copper-based devices or networks protect Ethernet data from EMI noise and interference by inter-connecting your copper-Ethernet devices over fiber in industrial plants. An SR-1110-SFP Media Converter is also available with support for -40C to +75C (-40F to +167F) extended operating temperatures. Network Administrators can rest assured with Perle's advanced features such as Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDIX, Link Pass-Through, Far End Fault, and Pause which make the end to end link completely transparent. This allows for more efficient troubleshooting and less on-site maintenance. These cost and time saving features, along with a lifetime warranty and free worldwide technical support, make the SR-1110-SFP Rate Converting Media Converter the smart choice for IT professionals.