Attention Customers:

1) We and our supply partners are experiencing a high volume of orders on health and safety products and inventories are rapidly changing. Due to this situation, orders are being processed slower than normal. We are working to communicate your order status as it progresses. 2) Health and safety products such as face masks, gloves, hand sanitizer and toilet paper are not returnable. Thank you again for your business and we appreciate your patience.

OS
Perle 05079920 Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer: Perle
UPC: 734660799201
SKU: 05079920
Condition: New
Perle 05079920 Transceiver/Media Converter
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Product SeriesS-1110HP-XT
Brand NamePerle
ManufacturerPerle Systems, Inc
Product ModelS-1110HP-ST05-XT
Product NameS-1110HP-ST05-XT Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number05079920
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.perle.com
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationWEEEREACHRoHS
Fiber Optic Cable Standard62.5 µm50 µm
Media Type SupportedTwisted PairOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength850 nm
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology1000Base-SX10/100/1000Base-T
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of ST Ports1
Total Number of Ports2
ST Port TypeDuplex
Height1"
Width5.9"
Depth3.7"
Form FactorRack-mountableRail-mountableWall MountableStandalone
Weight (Approximate)14.11 oz
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Perle S-1110HP-XT Fiber Media Converters transparently connect copper to fiber while providing up to 100 Watts of IEEE 802.3bt compliant Hi-PoE PSE power to standards-based compliant devices. Equipment found in traffic management, oil and gas pipelines, weather tracking, industrial and outdoor applications must function in temperatures that cannot be supported by a commercial based media converter. With an operating temperature -40F to +167F (-40C to +75C) this Hi-PoE Media Converter is ideal for use with industrial devices subjected to harsh environments and severe temperatures such as pan-tilt-zoom (PTZ) security cameras with heaters, 802.11ax/ac wireless access points, alarms, traffic controllers, sensors and tracking devices. Perle Hi-PoE Media Converters are classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE). While using standard UTP cables that carry Ethernet data, Perle Hi-PoE media converters provide power to Powered Devices (PDs) that support the IEEE 802.3bt PoE standard (up to 100W of power) or pre-standard solutions including UPoE, 4PPoE, PoE++, UltraPoE, 4 Pair PoE, etc. As this standard is fully backwards compatible with the existing IEEE 802.3af PoE and IEEE 802.3at PoE+ standards, all of those PD's are also supported. The S-1110HP-XT Fiber Media Converter features single or dual 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 ports to power one or two PD's per converter. Learn more about PoE S-1110HP-XT Fiber Media Converters come with fixed fiber ports that support multimode or single mode fiber with dual ST/SC connectors or single strand fiber SC connectors. extend the life of non-fiber based equipment by enabling data transmission from 10/100/1000Base-T devices over 1000Base-X fiber extend the distance of an existing network by linking CAT5/6/7 cabling to multimode or single mode fiber up to 10km protect Ethernet data from EMI noise and interference by inter-connecting your copper-Ethernet devices over fiber. Network Administrators can "see-everything" with Perle's advanced features such as Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDIX, Link Pass-Through, Fiber Fault Alert, and Loopback. This allows for more efficient troubleshooting and less on-site maintenance. These cost and time saving features, along with a lifetime warranty and free worldwide technical support, make Perle S-1110HP PoE Media Converters the smart choice for IT professionals.