OS
Perle 05062620 Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer: Perle
UPC: 734660626200
SKU: 05062620
Condition: New
Perle 05062620 Transceiver/Media Converter
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Product SeriesCM-10G
Brand NamePerle
ManufacturerPerle Systems, Inc
Product ModelCM-10GR-STS
Product NameCM-10GR-STS Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number05062620
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.perle.com
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHSREACHWEEE
Ethernet Technology10 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10GBase-SR10GBase-LR10GBase-ER10GBase-ZR10GBase-CX1
Number of Total Expansion Slots2
Number of SFP+ Slots2
Expansion Slot TypeSFP+
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Installed in a high density MCR1900 Media Converter Chassis, Perle CM-10G Media Converter Modules transparently connect 10 Gigabit Ethernet links over multimode or single mode fiber. Each 10GbE Media Converter comes with two pluggable transceiver ports that support fiber to fiber, copper to fiber or copper to copper media conversion. The CM-10GR additionally supports 10/100/1000/2500/10000 rate conversion. These media converters can be used in an unmanaged environment or can be SNMP manageable to enable complete control and status viewing of your fiber links. 10G Media Converter Modules are also available for unmanaged networks, or for low to mid-density application check out the stand alone SMI-10G Managed Media Converter. Fiber to Fiber and Copper to Fiber conversion is achieved by inserting XFP or SFP+ fiber transceivers that support multimode and single-mode fiber, including CWDM/DWDM wavelengths. Copper to copper is achieved by inserting SFP+ Direct Attach Cable (DAC), also known as twinax, or XFP 10Gbase-CX4 transceivers. The empty transceiver ports on the CM-10G Media Converter Modules allow for flexible network configurations to meet any requirement using a variety of 10G transceivers supplied by Perle, Cisco or other manufacturers of MSA compliant SFP+ and XFPs. You can use these products to convert: SFP+ to SFP+ XFP to XFP XFP to SFP+ SFP to SFP ( 1000Base-x to 1000Base-x ) SFP+ to CX4 10/100/1000/2500/10000 Ethernet Perle 10 Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Converters provide an economical path to extend the distance of an existing 10GbE link. Network Administrators can "see-everything" with Perle's advanced features such as Smart Link Pass-Through, Fiber Fault Alert, a built-in Link Test capability and Loopback. Along with a Media Converter Management Module in the chassis, configuration and monitoring of the copper and fiber ports can be performed. This allows for more efficient troubleshooting and less on-site maintenance. These cost and time saving features, along with a lifetime warranty and free worldwide technical support, make CM-10G Managed Media Converter Modules the smart choice for IT professionals. For those environments requiring a medium to large-scale deployment of media converters, a centralized platform that simplifies the configuration, administration, monitoring, and troubleshooting of Perle Managed Media Converters is recommended. PerleVIEW Device Management software is a multi-user, Windows server-based application that delivers this level of Enterprise-grade solution.