Attention Customers:

1) We and our supply partners are experiencing a high volume of orders on health and safety products and inventories are rapidly changing. Due to this situation, orders are being processed slower than normal. We are working to communicate your order status as it progresses. 2) Health and safety products such as face masks, gloves, hand sanitizer and toilet paper are not returnable. Thank you again for your business and we appreciate your patience.

OS
Perle 05060624 Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer: Perle
UPC: 734660606240
SKU: 05060624
Condition: New
Perle 05060624 Transceiver/Media Converter
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Product SeriesS-10G
Brand NamePerle
ManufacturerPerle Systems, Inc
Product ModelS-10GR-STS
Product NameS-10GR-STS Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number05060624
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.perle.com
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHSREACHWEEE
Ethernet Technology10 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10GBase-SR10GBase-LR10GBase-ER10GBase-ZR10GBase-CX1
Number of Total Expansion Slots2
Number of SFP+ Slots2
Expansion Slot TypeSFP+
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Height3.1"
Width4.7"
Depth1.7"
Form FactorRail-mountableWall Mountable
Weight (Approximate)12.70 oz
Power SourceAC Adapter
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Perle S-10G Media Converters transparently connect 10 Gigabit Ethernet links over multimode or single mode fiber. Each 10GbE Media Converter comes with two pluggable transceiver ports that support fiber to fiber, copper to fiber or copper to copper media conversion. The S-10GR additionally supports 10/100/1000/2500/10000 rate conversion. Fiber to Fiber and Copper to Fiber conversion is achieved by inserting XFP or SFP+ fiber transceivers that support multimode and single-mode fiber, including CWDM/DWDM wavelengths. Copper to copper is achieved by inserting SFP+ Direct Attach Cable (DAC), also known as twinax, or XFP 10Gbase-CX4 transceivers. The empty transceiver ports on the S-10G Media Converters allow for flexible network configurations to meet any requirement using a variety of 10G transceivers supplied by Perle, Cisco or other manufacturers of MSA compliant SFP+ and XFPs. You can use these products to convert: SFP+ to SFP+ XFP to XFP XFP to SFP+ SFP to SFP ( 1000Base-x to 1000Base-x ) SFP+ to CX4 10/100/1000/2500/10000 Ethernet Perle 10 Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Converters provide an economical path to extend the distance of an existing 10GbE link. Network Administrators can "see-everything" with Perle's advanced features such as Smart Link Pass-Through, Fiber Fault Alert, a built-in Link Test capability and Loopback. This allows for more efficient troubleshooting and less on-site maintenance. These cost and time saving features, along with a lifetime warranty and free worldwide technical support, make Perle S-10G Media Converters the smart choice for IT professionals.