OS
Omnitron Systems 9562-0-14-2Z RuggedNet GPoE+/Si Ethernet Switch
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
UPC: 800975037595
SKU: 9562-0-14-2Z
Condition: New
Omnitron Systems 9562-0-14-2Z RuggedNet GPoE+/Si Ethernet Switch
Product TypeEthernet Switch
Product SeriesGPoE+/Si
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Product Model9562-0-14-2Z
Product NameRuggedNet GPoE+/Si 9562-0-14-2Z Ethernet Switch
Package TypeRetail
Product LineRuggedNet
Manufacturer Part Number9562-0-14-2Z
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Packaged Quantity1
ManageableNo
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationREACHRoHS 2WEEE
Country of OriginUnited States
Package Contents
  • RuggedNet GPoE+/Si 9562-0-14-2Z Ethernet Switch
  • DIN-rail Mounting Clip
  • User Manual
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedTwisted PairOptical Fiber
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T1000Base-X
Uplink PortYes
Total Number of Network Ports4
Port/Expansion Slot Details4 x Gigabit Ethernet PoE+
Height5.1"
Width1.5"
Depth5.5"
Form FactorDIN Rail MountableWall MountableRack-mountable
Weight (Approximate)1.40 lb
Limited Warranty5 Year
Layer Supported2
The RuggedNet GPoE+/Si is a ruggedized and temperature-hardened unmanaged Ethernet switch that features one or two 1000BASE-X Gigabit fiber ports and four or eight 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 Power Sourcing Power-over-Ethernet (PoE and PoE+) ports. The RuggedNet switch enables network distance extension with fiber cabling and provides full PoE+ power simultaneously to all RJ-45 ports. The RuggedNet GPoE+/Si is a Layer 2 Ethernet switch that can be configured in Directed Switch mode. As a Layer 2 Ethernet switch, frames are forwarded to any port based on their MAC address. In Directed Switch mode, multicast traffic (such as video) is directed only to the appropriate fiber port, preventing the flooding of copper ports. Models with two fiber ports support Dual Device Mode that enables the GPoE+/Si to operate as two independent and isolated switches. Models with two fiber ports also support redundant fiber uplinks for critical applications that require protection and sub-50ms restoration in the event of a fiber failure. The second fiber port may also be used to daisy-chain multiple RuggedNet PoE fiber switches, or it may be used as another switch port. The RuggedNet GPoE+/Si is available with fixed ST, SC, and LC connectors or Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers. Fiber ports support multimode or single-mode and dual fiber or single-fiber with distances up to 140 km. SFPs support a variety of distances in standard and CWDM wavelengths. The GPoE+/Si automatically negotiates and delivers the power level required by its Powered Device (PD) partner. When negotiating to PoE (IEEE 802.3af) it delivers up to 15.4 Watts per RJ-45 port. When negotiating to PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at) it delivers up to 30 Watts per RJ-45 port. PoE power reset enables a PD to be re-initialized remotely. When a problem with a PD is identified, the fiber port on a managed switch can be shut down or disconnected, enabling the PoE power reset function on the RuggedNet. The PoE power to the PD is disabled for 2 seconds when a loss of receive fiber link is detected by the RuggedNet, eliminating the need for costly truck rolls to remote PD sites. The compact RuggedNet Ethernet switches can be DIN-rail mounted using the included DIN-rail mounting clip. They are available with single or dual DC input power via 2-Pin terminal connectors.