Attention Customers:

1) We and our supply partners are experiencing a high volume of orders on health and safety products and inventories are rapidly changing. Due to this situation, orders are being processed slower than normal. We are working to communicate your order status as it progresses. 2) Health and safety products such as face masks, gloves, hand sanitizer and toilet paper are not returnable. Thank you again for your business and we appreciate your patience.

OS
Omnitron Systems 9460-0-11W OmniConverter GPoE/SE Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
UPC: 800975035195
SKU: 9460-0-11W
Condition: New
Omnitron Systems 9460-0-11W OmniConverter GPoE/SE Transceiver/Media Converter
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Product SeriesGPoE+/SE
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Product Model9460-0-1
Product NameOmniConverter GPoE/SE 9460-0-1 Transceiver/Media Converter
Product LineOmniConverter
Manufacturer Part Number9460-0-11W
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS 2WEEEREACH
Package Contents
  • OmniConverter GPoE/SE 9460-0-1 Transceiver/Media Converter
  • External AC Adapter
  • US Power Cord
Fiber Optic Cable Standard62.5/125 µm100/140 µm50/125 µm
Media Type SupportedOptical FiberTwisted Pair
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength850 nm
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T1000Base-X
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of PoE (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of ST Ports1
Total Number of Ports2
Height1"
Width3.8"
Depth4.8"
Form FactorWall MountableRack-mountableRail-mountableDesktop
Weight (Approximate)1.10 lb
Power SourceAC Adapter
Limited WarrantyLifetime
The OmniConverter GPoE/SE and GPoE+/SE are cost-effective, multi-port media converters that convert 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X fiber and support Power-over-Ethernet (PoE and PoE+). Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), they can provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs) using standard UTP cables that carry the Ethernet data. The OmniConverter functions as a PoE mini-switch, and supports single or dual RJ-45 ports. OmniConverter PoE media converters provide network distance extension with fiber optic cabling, and function as PoE injectors that enable powering devices such as IP-phones, surveillance cameras and wireless access points with Power over Ethernet (PoE). The OmniConverter GPoE/SE and GPoE+/SE support frame sizes up to 10,240 bytes. The GPoE/SE provides up to 15.40W PoE (IEEE 802.3af) per RJ-45 port. The GPoE+/SE provides up to 34.20W PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at) per RJ-45 port for more demanding PDs such as video conferencing equipment, PTZ (pan-tilt-zoom) cameras and multi-stream 802.11x wireless access points. OmniConverter media converters support Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers. SFP transceivers enable adaptability to different fiber types and distances, and support Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technology to increase the bandwidth capacity of fiber infrastructure. The fixed fiber models support 1000BASE-X over multimode and single-mode dual fiber with ST and SC connectors; and single-mode single-fiber with SC connectors. The compact standalone OmniConverter media converters can be tabletop mounted, wall mounted, or DIN-rail mounted using an optional DIN-rail mounting kit. They can also be mounted on a 1U 19" rack-mount shelf. They are available with DC power via terminal connectors or external 100 to 240V AC power adapters.