OS
Omnitron Systems 9443-2-18-9Z OmniConverter GPoE+/Sx Ethernet Switch
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
UPC: 800975038882
SKU: 9443-2-18-9Z
Condition: New
Omnitron Systems 9443-2-18-9Z OmniConverter GPoE+/Sx Ethernet Switch
Product TypeEthernet Switch
Product SeriesGPoE+/Sx
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Product Model9443-2-18-9Z
Product NameOmniConverter GPoE+/Sx 9443-2-18-9Z Ethernet Switch
Package TypeRetail
Product LineOmniConverter
Manufacturer Part Number9443-2-18-9Z
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Packaged Quantity1
ManageableNo
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationREACHRoHSWEEE
Country of OriginUnited States
Package Contents
  • OmniConverter GPoE+/Sx 9443-2-18-9Z Ethernet Switch
  • User Manual
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedTwisted PairOptical Fiber
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T1000Base-X
Uplink PortYes
Total Number of Network Ports8
Port/Expansion Slot Details8 x Gigabit Ethernet PoE+
Height1.5"
Width6.3"
Depth5.2"
Form FactorDIN Rail MountableWall Mountable
Weight (Approximate)1.50 lb
Limited Warranty5 Year
Layer Supported2
The OmniConverter GPoE+/Sx is a compact unmanaged PoE and PoE+ Ethernet fiber switch that features one or two Gigabit fiber ports and four or eight 10/100/1000 RJ-45 copper Power Sourcing Power-over-Ethernet ports. The OmniConverter switch enables network distance extension with fiber cabling and provides PoE+ power to all RJ-45 ports. The GPoE+/Sx functions can be configured using easily accessible DIP-switches. The OmniConverter GPoE+/Sx is a standard Layer 2 Ethernet switch that forwards frames to any port based on their MAC address. The 4-Port GPoE+/Sx supports MUX Mode, which allows the data traffic to be tunneled between two GPoE+/Sx switches. Data traffic on the RJ-45 ports on one switch are mirrored to the corresponding RJ-45 ports on the other switch. The GPoE+/Sx supports Directed Switch mode, which directs multicast traffic (such as video) only to the appropriate fiber port, preventing the multicast video traffic from flooding other network ports. Models with two fiber ports support redundant fiber uplinks for critical applications that require protection and sub 50ms restoration in the event of a fiber failure. The second fiber port may also be used to daisy-chain multiple Ethernet switches, or it may be used as another switch port. Models with two fiber ports also support Dual Device mode that enables the GPoE+/Sx to operate as two independent and isolated Ethernet switches. In Dual Device mode, the GPoE+/Sx provides separate and independent data traffic paths between the two fiber links and four or eight RJ-45 ports. The OmniConverter GPoE+/Sx is available with fixed ST, SC, and LC connectors or Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceiver receptacles. Fiber ports support multimode or single-mode and dual fiber or single-fiber with distances up to 140 km. SFP models support a variety of distances in standard and CWDM wavelengths. The 4 Port RJ-45 models support 1000BASE-X and 100BASE-X SFP fiber transceivers. The GPoE+/Sx automatically negotiates and delivers the power level required by its Powered Device (PD) partner. When negotiating to PoE (IEEE 802.3af) it delivers up to 15.4 Watts per RJ-45 port. When negotiating to PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at) it delivers up to 30 Watts per RJ-45 port. PoE power reset enables a PD to be re-initialized remotely. When a problem with a PD is identified, the fiber port on a managed switch can be shut down or disconnected, enabling the PoE power reset function on the OmniConverter. The PoE power to the PD is disabled for 2 seconds when a loss of receive fiber link is detected by the OmniConverter, eliminating the need for costly truck rolls to remote PD sites. The compact OmniConverter switches can be wall mounted or DIN-rail mounted using an optional DIN-rail mounting clip. The OmniConverter switches are available with DC input power via terminal connectors or external 100 to 240V AC power adapters. The 8-Port models are available with 100 to 240V AC power adapters.