Attention Customers:

1) We and our supply partners are experiencing a high volume of orders on health and safety products and inventories are rapidly changing. Due to this situation, orders are being processed slower than normal. We are working to communicate your order status as it progresses. 2) Health and safety products such as face masks, gloves, hand sanitizer and toilet paper are not returnable. Thank you again for your business and we appreciate your patience.

OS
Omnitron Systems 9441-1-141 OmniConverter GPoE+/SX 4x PoE+ ST Single-Mode 12km US AC Powered
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
UPC: 800975034068
SKU: 9441-1-141
Condition: New
Omnitron Systems 9441-1-141 OmniConverter GPoE+/SX 4x PoE+ ST Single-Mode 12km US AC Powered
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Product SeriesGPoE+/SX
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Product Model9441-1-14x
Product NameOmniConverter GPoE+/SX 4x PoE+ ST Single-Mode 12km US AC Powered
Package TypeRetail
Product LineOmniConverter
Manufacturer Part Number9441-1-141
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationWEEERoHS
Country of OriginUnited States
Package Contents
  • OmniConverter GPoE+/SX 4x PoE+ ST Single-Mode 12km US AC Powered
  • US Power Supply - 100-240Volt / 50-60Hz
  • US AC Power Cord
  • User Manual
Fiber Optic Cable Standard9/125 µm
Media Type SupportedOptical FiberTwisted Pair
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength1300 nm
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology1000Base-LX1000Base-T
USBNo
DVINo
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Management PortNo
Number of PoE+ (RJ-45) Ports4
Number of ST Ports1
Total Number of Ports5
ST Port TypeDuplex
Height1.4"
Width5"
Depth6"
Form FactorDesktopWall MountableRail-mountableStandalone
Weight (Approximate)1.10 lb
Power SourcePower Supply
Limited WarrantyLifetime
The OmniConverter GPoE+/SX is a multi-port media converter that converts 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X or 100BASE-X fiber, and support Power-over-Ethernet (PoE and PoE+). OmniConverter PoE media converters provide network distance extension with fiber cabling, and function as PoE injectors providing power to four Powered Device (PDs) over standard UTP cables that carry the Ethernet data. The GPoE+/SX provides up to 34.20W PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at) per RJ-45 port and supports frame sizes up to 10,240 bytes. Models with two fiber ports support redundant fiber uplinks for critical applications that require protection and sub 50ms restoration in the event of a fiber failure. The second fiber port may also be used to cascade multiple media converters, or it may be used as another switch port. Configurable features include Directed Switch Mode, MUX Mode, Dual PoE Device Mode and a PoE power reset. When configured in Directed Switch Mode, video multicast traffic is only forwarded to the fiber uplink (Port 1), preventing the multicast video traffic from flooding other network ports. MUX Mode allows the data traffic to be tunneled between two GPoE+/SX converters. The RJ-45 data traffic on one module will be mirrored to the corresponding RJ-45 on the other module. The dual fiber port models can be configured in Dual PoE Device Mode. When configured, the GPoE+/SX operates as two separate PoE media converters, providing two separate fiber uplink ports to the same location. PoE power reset enables a PD device to be re-initialized remotely. When a problem with a PD is identified, the fiber port on a managed switch can be shut down or disconnected, enabling the PoE power reset function on the OmniConverter. The PoE power to the PD is disabled for 2 seconds when a loss of receive fiber link is detected by the OmniConverter, eliminating the need for costly truck rolls to remote PD sites. OmniConverter media converters support fixed-fiber connectors and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths. They support multimode and single-mode dual fiber; and single-mode single-fiber, in standard and CWDM wavelengths. The compact OmniConverter media converters can be wall mounted or DIN-rail mounted using an optional mounting clip. They are available with DC input power via terminal connectors or external 100 to 240V AC power adapters.