Attention Customers:

1) We and our supply partners are experiencing a high volume of orders on health and safety products and inventories are rapidly changing. Due to this situation, orders are being processed slower than normal. We are working to communicate your order status as it progresses. 2) Health and safety products such as face masks, gloves, hand sanitizer and toilet paper are not returnable. Thank you again for your business and we appreciate your patience.

OS
Omnitron Systems 8622-61 100BASE-FX Single-Mode to Multimode Managed Fiber Converter
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
UPC: 800975029866
SKU: 8622-61
Condition: New
Omnitron Systems 8622-61 100BASE-FX Single-Mode to Multimode Managed Fiber Converter
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Product Series100FF
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Product Model8622-61
Product Name100BASE-FX Single-Mode to Multimode Managed Fiber Converter
Product LineiConverter
Manufacturer Part Number8622-61
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationWEEEREACHRoHS-6
Fiber Optic Cable Standard50/125 µm62.5/125 µm9/125 µm
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-modeSingle-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength850 nm1310 nm
Maximum Distance Supported18.64 Mile
Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet
Network Technology100Base-FX100Base-ZX
USBNo
DVINo
Number of SC Ports2
Total Number of Ports2
SC Port TypeDuplex
Height2.8"
Width0.8"
Depth4.5"
Weight (Approximate)8 oz
Power SourceAC Adapter
Limited WarrantyLifetime
The iConverter 100FF is a Fast Ethernet fiber-to-fiber media converter available as a compact, unmanaged standalone unit or a managed chassis plug-in module. The iConverter 100FF provides a cost-effective solution to extend fiber network distances with multimode to single-mode, dual fiber to singlefiber, and wavelength (850/1310 and 1310/1550) conversion. iConverter 100FF models support multimode and single-mode dual fiber with ST and SC connectors; and single-mode singlefiber with SC connectors. The multimode fiber port supports distances up to 5km and the single-mode fiber port supports distances up to 120km. The 100FF features user-selectable Link Propagate and Remote Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting. The hot-swappable plug-in module can be mounted in a high-density 19 or 5-Module chassis with redundant AC and DC power supplies. It can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or DC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module chassis with AC or DC power input. The standalone 100FF can be wall-mounted and is DC powered. It can be ordered with an external AC to DC power adapter, or it can be DC powered using a 2-pin terminal connector.