Attention Customers:

1) We and our supply partners are experiencing a high volume of orders on health and safety products and inventories are rapidly changing. Due to this situation, orders are being processed slower than normal. We are working to communicate your order status as it progresses. 2) Health and safety products such as face masks, gloves, hand sanitizer and toilet paper are not returnable. Thank you again for your business and we appreciate your patience.

OS
Omnitron Systems 8599-11-Z 10Gbps Protocol-Transparent Media Converter
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
UPC: 800975032699
SKU: 8599-11-Z
Condition: New
Omnitron Systems 8599-11-Z 10Gbps Protocol-Transparent Media Converter
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Product SeriesXG
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Product Model8599-11-x
Product Name10Gbps Protocol-Transparent Media Converter
Product LineiConverter
Manufacturer Part Number8599-11-Z
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS 2WEEEREACH
Country of OriginUnited States
Fiber Optic Cable Standard50/125 µm62.5/125 µm
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-modeSingle-mode
Ethernet Technology10 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10GBase-CX410GBase-XOTN (G.709)10GFC (10x Fibre Channel)10GBase-SR10GBase-LR10GBase-ER
Number of Total Expansion Slots2
Number of XFP Slots2
Expansion Slot TypeXFP
Height1"
Width3.8"
Depth4.8"
Form FactorRack-mountableDesktopExternalWall Mountable
Weight (Approximate)1 lb
Limited WarrantyLifetime
The iConverter XG is a 10 Gigabit, protocol-transparent media converter with two pluggable transceiver ports. The iConverter XG can be used as a copper-to-fiber converter, a fiber mode converter, a WDM transponder or a fiber repeater supporting the three Rs (regeneration, retiming and reshaping).The XG can be used in Telecom or Enterprise applications where 10 Gigabit media conversion and fiber extension is required. The product supports 100% traffic throughput and has no packet size restrictions. It is protocol transparent within the range of 9.95Gbps to 11.32Gbps, providing interoperability with common protocols including 10G Ethernet, 10G SONET/SDH, 10G Fibre Channel and 10G OTN (G.709).Three interface configurations of the XG are available, supporting XFP to XFP, XFP to SFP+, and SFP+ to SFP+. Pluggable XFP and SFP+ transceivers can be used for multimode and single-mode applications, supporting short haul and long haul distances. The XFP interface is compatible with copper (10GBASE-CX4) transceiver modules, making it an ideal solution for converting 10G copper to fiber.The standalone iConverter XG is available as a compact, unmanaged tabletop or wallmount unit. The tabletop model can be DIN-rail mounted using an optional DIN-rail mounting kit. Both the tabletop and the wallmount models are DC powered and are available with an external AC/DC power adapter, or a terminal connector for DC power.Built-in loopback functions, on-board status LEDs and link fault propagation modes facilitate easy setup and quick troubleshooting. Pluggable transceiver alarm conditions reported through the digital diagnostic monitoring interface are displayed by the on-board status LEDs.