OS
Omnitron Systems 4701-1W FlexPoint GX/T 10/100/1000 Copper to 100/1000X Fiber Ethernet Media Converter
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
UPC: 800975035638
SKU: 4701-1W
Condition: New
Omnitron Systems 4701-1W FlexPoint GX/T 10/100/1000 Copper to 100/1000X Fiber Ethernet Media Converter
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Product SeriesGX/T
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Product NameFlexPoint GX/T 10/100/1000 Copper to 100/1000X Fiber Ethernet Media Converter
Product LineFlexPoint
Manufacturer Part Number4701-1W
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationWEEEREACHRoHS 2
Fiber Optic Cable Standard9/125 µm
Media Type SupportedTwisted PairOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum Distance Supported7.46 Mile
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T1000Base-FX
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of SC Ports1
Total Number of Ports2
Height1"
Width3"
Depth4"
Form FactorRail-mountableWall MountableRack-mountableTabletop
Weight (Approximate)6 oz
Power SourceAC Adapter
Limited WarrantyLifetime
The FlexPoint GX/T is a 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X fiber media converter that supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes. The GX/T features Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers that support both 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-X for interoperability with Gigabit and Fast Ethernet fiber equipment. SFP transceivers enable adaptability to different fiber types, speed and distances, and support Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) wavelengths. The FlexPoint GX/T also supports ST, SC and LC; and fixed fiber connectors for multimode, single-mode fiber; and single-mode single-fiber models are available. Both the fiber port and the RJ-45 port support auto-negotiation to achieve the best possible mode of operation (speed, duplex mode and Pause mode) between the devices. The auto-negotiation feature can be disabled on both ports (for manual configuration) using DIP-switches on the product. This is useful in a situation where the GX/T is connected to a non-negotiating device and the configuration parameters must be set manually. Network flow control is managed by the Pause function (configured via auto-negotiation or manually) that prevents network congestion on both the RJ-45 and fiber ports. When Pause is enabled and the device is experiencing network congestion, it will send out a Pause signal to its link partner, instructing it to slow down data transmission. A variety of testing and fault detection tools are provided for easy installation and troubleshooting. The GX/T supports Port Loop-Back, IEEE defined Far-End-Fault and Link Fault bit as Remote Fault indicators. The GX/T generates a remote fault indicator when it detects link fault conditions, and reports detection of these signals by displaying status on the LED. Through user DIP-switch configuration, the detection of these indicators or link modes can also be propagated to the other port on the GX/T as a means of notifying connected end-devices of the link fault. Diagnostic status LED indicators assist in network installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power, port activity and link status and duplex mode. The GX/T supports a wide input voltage range of 5 to 32VDC for flexibility to power the device from a variety of sources. GX/T modules can be standalone or surface-mounted utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware or DIN-rail mounting brackets. They can also be rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf or in a high-density 14-Module, power-redundant chassis.