Attention Customers:

1) We and our supply partners are experiencing a high volume of orders on health and safety products and inventories are rapidly changing. Due to this situation, orders are being processed slower than normal. We are working to communicate your order status as it progresses. 2) Health and safety products such as face masks, gloves, hand sanitizer and toilet paper are not returnable. Thank you again for your business and we appreciate your patience.

OS
Omnitron Systems 4377-1 FlexPoint Gx Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
UPC: 800975034778
SKU: 4377-1
Condition: New
Omnitron Systems 4377-1 FlexPoint Gx Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Product SeriesGx
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Product Model4377-1
Product NameFlexPoint Gx Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter
Product LineFlexPoint
Manufacturer Part Number4377-1
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationWEEEREACHRoHS 2
Fiber Optic Cable Standard9/125 µm
Media Type SupportedTwisted PairOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum Distance Supported7.46 Mile
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology1000Base-T100Base-SX/LX
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of ST Ports1
Total Number of Ports2
ST Port TypeDuplex
Height1"
Width3"
Depth4"
Form FactorRack-mountableWall MountableStandaloneRail-mountableExternal
Weight (Approximate)6 oz
Power SourcePower Supply
Limited WarrantyLifetime
The FlexPoint Gx is a 1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-SX/LX fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension. The FlexPoint Gx auto-negotiates with compatible network devices for quick installations. Manual switch settings and LED indicators with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration with legacy network requirements. The FlexPoint Gx features an auto-sensing RJ-45 port that adjusts to the duplex and pause mode of the attached device. A switch provides manual control over the Half/Full-Duplex operation of RJ-45 port. The port features a crossover switch that facilitates connection to a workstation or switch. Network flow control is supported via an auto-selected or user-selected Pause function that assists in management of network congestion. The fiber port operates at 850nm, 1310nm or 1550nm and supports SC, MT-RJ or LC connectors. Multimode models support distances of up to 550m and the single-mode models support distances of up to 140km. User-selectable link modes are available to facilitate the detection of link faults. Faults can be propagated to managed devices or isolated to a per segment basis. Diagnostic data is provided through LED indicators that assist in network installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power, port activity and link status and duplex mode. FlexPoint modules can be mounted utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware or with DIN-rail mounting brackets. They can also be rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf or in a high-density 14-Module, power-redundant Powered Chassis. FlexPoint modules installed in the 5-Module shelf or used as standalone devices can be powered by an external AC to DC power adapter, or through the 5VDC chassis connector. Standalone modules can also be powered by attaching an external DC power supply (18-60VDC). When used in the 14-Module power-redundant Powered Chassis with any combination of AC and DC power supplies, the installed modules are powered via the 5VDC chassis connector. The wide variety of FlexPoint mounting and power options provide flexible upgrade paths as network requirements change and grow. FlexPoint unmanaged media converters are easy to use and provide dependable fiber connectivity in Enterprise and Government networks around the world.