Attention Customers:

1) We and our supply partners are experiencing a high volume of orders on health and safety products and inventories are rapidly changing. Due to this situation, orders are being processed slower than normal. We are working to communicate your order status as it progresses. 2) Health and safety products such as face masks, gloves, hand sanitizer and toilet paper are not returnable. Thank you again for your business and we appreciate your patience.

OS
Omnitron Systems 4340-1Z FlexPoint Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
UPC: 800975039100
SKU: 4340-1Z
Condition: New
Omnitron Systems 4340-1Z FlexPoint Transceiver/Media Converter
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Product Model4340-1Z
Product NameFlexPoint 4340-1Z Transceiver/Media Converter
Product LineFlexPoint
Manufacturer Part Number4340-1Z
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS 2WEEEREACH
TAA CompliantYes
Country of OriginUnited States
Package Contents
  • FlexPoint 4340-1Z Transceiver/Media Converter
  • AC Adapter 110-120 VAC/60 Hz (US plug)
Fiber Optic Cable Standard50/125 µm62.5/125 µm
Media Type SupportedTwisted PairOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum Distance Supported3.11 Mile
Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet
Network Technology10/100Base-T100Base-FX
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of SC Ports1
Total Number of Ports2
SC Port TypeDuplex
Height1"
Width3"
Depth4"
Form FactorRail-mountableStandaloneWall MountableRack-mountable
Weight (Approximate)6 oz
Power SourceAC Adapter
Limited WarrantyLifetime
The FlexPoint 10/100 is an industrial 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX copper to 100BASE-X fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension. The FlexPoint 10/100 features a 10/100 auto-sensing RJ-45 port that adjusts to the highest level of performance supported by the attached device. An override switch provides manual control over the 10/100 operation of the RJ-45 port and the Half/Full-Duplex operation of both the fiber and RJ-45 ports. When configured for auto-negotiation, the RJ-45 port automatically detects and sets MDI/MDI-X crossover. When configured for manual operation, the FlexPoint 10/100 features a manual switch to provide the MDI/MDI-X crossover. The fiber port supports fixed-fiber connectors (SC, ST or LC) and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths. The FlexPoint 10/100 supports multimode, single-mode, single-mode single-fiber, in standard and CWDM wavelengths. Manual switch settings and LED indicators with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration to legacy devices or specific network requirements. The LEDs report the availability of power, port activity and link status, speed and duplex modes. FlexPoint modules can be mounted utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware or with DIN-rail mounting brackets. They can also be rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf. FlexPoint modules installed in the 5-Module shelf or used as standalone devices can be powered by an external AC to DC power adapter, 2-pin DC terminal connector or through the 5VDC chassis connector. The wide variety of FlexPoint mounting and power options provide flexible upgrade paths as network requirements change and grow. FlexPoint unmanaged media converters are easy to use and provide dependable fiber connectivity in Enterprise and Government networks around the world.