OS
Omnitron Systems 3219-0-24-2Z RuggedNet GHPoE/Si Ethernet Switch
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
UPC: 800975037182
SKU: 3219-0-24-2Z
Condition: New
Omnitron Systems 3219-0-24-2Z RuggedNet GHPoE/Si Ethernet Switch
Product TypeEthernet Switch
Product SeriesGHPoE/Si
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Product Model3219-0-24-2Z
Product NameRuggedNet GHPoE/Si 3219-0-24-2Z Ethernet Switch
Package TypeRetail
Product LineRuggedNet
Manufacturer Part Number3219-0-24-2Z
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Packaged Quantity1
ManageableNo
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationREACHRoHS 2WEEE
Country of OriginUnited States
Package Contents
  • RuggedNet GHPoE/Si 3219-0-24-2Z Ethernet Switch
  • DIN-rail Mounting Clip
  • User Manual
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedTwisted PairOptical Fiber
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T1000Base-X
Number of Total Expansion Slots2
Number of SFP Slots2
Expansion Slot TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
ModularYes
Uplink PortYes
Total Number of Network Ports4
Port/Expansion Slot Details4 x Gigabit Ethernet Network2 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Height5.1"
Width1.5"
Depth5.5"
Form FactorDIN Rail MountableWall MountableRack-mountable
Weight (Approximate)1.63 lb
Limited Warranty5 Year
Layer Supported2
The RuggedNet GHPoE/Si is an industrial ruggedized and temperature-hardened unmanaged Ethernet switch that enables network distance extension with fiber cabling and provides full HPoE (60W) power simultaneously to all RJ-45 ports. The RuggedNet GHPoE/Si switch features one or two 1000BASE-X Gigabit fiber ports and four 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 Power Sourcing Power-over-Ethernet ports. In typical applications, the GHPoE/Si provides PoE, PoE+, and HPoE per RJ-45 port for outdoor pan-tilt-zoom cameras with heaters and blowers, and multi-stream wireless access points. The RuggedNet GHPoE/Si is a Layer 2 Ethernet switch that can be configured in Directed Switch mode. As a Layer 2 Ethernet switch, frames are forwarded to any port based on their MAC address. In Directed Switch mode, multicast traffic (such as video) is directed only to the appropriate fiber port, preventing the flooding of copper ports. Models with two fiber ports support Dual Device Mode that enables the GHPoE/Si to operate as two independent and isolated switches. Models with two fiber ports also support redundant fiber uplinks for critical applications that require protection and sub-50ms restoration in the event of a fiber failure. The second fiber port may also be used to daisychain multiple RuggedNet PoE fiber switches, or it may be used as another switch port. The RuggedNet GHPoE/Si is available with fixed ST, SC, and LC connectors or Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceiver ports. Fiber ports support multimode or single-mode and dual fiber or single-fiber with distances up to 140 km. SFPs support a variety of distances in standard and CWDM wavelengths. The GHPoE/Si automatically negotiates and delivers the power level required by a Powered Device (PD). When negotiating to PoE (IEEE 802.3af) it delivers up to 15.4 Watts per RJ-45 port. When negotiating to PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at) it delivers up to 30 Watts per RJ-45 port. To support high powered devices, each port can be configured to deliver up to 60 Watts of power. The GHPoE/Si features a remote PoE power reset function that can be configured with a DIP-switch. This feature allows all PDs to be power-cycled and reset remotely to save time and expense by eliminating the need to dispatch manpower to remote network sites. The compact RuggedNet Ethernet switches can be DIN-rail mounted using the included DIN-rail mounting clip. They are available with single or dual DC input power via 2-Pin terminal connectors.