OS
Omnitron Systems 3160B-0-24-1 OmniConverter 10GPoEBT/M Ethernet Switch
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
UPC: 800975041844
SKU: 3160B-0-24-1
Condition: New
Omnitron Systems 3160B-0-24-1 OmniConverter 10GPoEBT/M Ethernet Switch
Product Type Ethernet Switch
Product Series 10GPoEBT/M
Brand Name Omnitron Systems
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Product Model 3160B-0-24-1
Product Name OmniConverter 10GPoEBT/M 3160B-0-24-1 Ethernet Switch
Package Type Retail
Product Line OmniConverter
Manufacturer Part Number 3160B-0-24-1
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.omnitron-systems.com
Packaged Quantity 1
Manageable Yes
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Environmental Certification WEEE REACH RoHS
Country of Origin United States
Package Contents
  • OmniConverter 10GPoEBT/M 3160B-0-24-1 Ethernet Switch
  • User Manual
  • AC Adapter
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber Twisted Pair
Network Technology 10/100/1000Base-T 1000Base-BX10-D 1000Base-LX 1000Base-X 1000Base-LX10 1000Base-BX-D 1000Base-ZX 1000Base-BX10-U 1000Base-BX 1000Base-LX/SX 1000Base-LX/LH 1000Base-SX/LX 1000Base-BX-U 1000Base-SX 10GBase-SR 10GBase-LR 10GBase-LRM 10GBase-ER 10GBase-ZR
Number of Total Expansion Slots 2
Number of SFP Slots 2
Shared SFP Slot No
Expansion Slot Type SFP+
Modular Yes
Uplink Port Yes
Total Number of Network Ports 6
Port/Expansion Slot Details 4 x Gigabit Ethernet Hi-PoE 2 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
PoE (RJ-45) Port Yes
PoE Budget 60 W
Plug/Connector Type Barrel
Power Consumption 250 W
Input Voltage 120 V AC 230 V AC
Power Source AC Adapter
Height 1.5"
Width 6.3"
Depth 5.2"
Form Factor Wall Mountable DIN Rail Mountable Shelf Mountable Rack-mountable
Weight (Approximate) 1.50 lb
Limited Warranty 5 Year
Layer Supported 2
The OmniConverter 10GPoEBT/M are managed Ethernet switches that feature two 1/10G uplink ports and four 10/100/1000 RJ-45 copper Power Sourcing Power-over-Ethernet user ports. The 10GPoEBT/M available with 60W or 100W (IEEE 802.3bt) per user port. All models support Directed Switch mode, which directs multicast traffic (such as video) only to the appropriate uplink port, preventing multicast traffic from flooding other network ports.The switches support redundant uplinks, industrial ring Media Redundancy Protocol (MRP), Spanning Tree protocol and daisy-chain configurations for high availability industrial network applications. The switches support Dual Device mode that enables the 10GPoEBT/M to operate as two independent and isolated Ethernet switches. The mode of operation can be configured using easily accessible DIP-switches or using Web, Telnet, SSH, SNMPv1/v2c/v3 or Serial Console management interfaces. These management interfaces provide access to filtering and security options, such as, broadcast storm prevention, IGMP, IEEE 802.1x, RADIUS, TACACS+ and Access Control Lists. Email event notification and alarm reporting is provided using Simple Mail Transfer Protocol.The OmniConverter switches are available with Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceiver receptacle ports. The SFP ports support 10/100/1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-T and 10GBASE-T copper transceivers. They also support 1G and 10G multimode or single-mode fiber, dual or single-fiber and standard or CWDM wavelengths.The switches feature a Remote PoE Power Reset function that enables the user to remotely power-cycle and reset each PD. They also feature a configurable Heartbeat Reset function that automatically pings the attached PDs and automatically power cycles and resets the PDs when detecting a heartbeat loss. The Remote Power Reset and the Heartbeat Reset functions increase the networks reliability, up time and save manpower time and expense by automating the recovery of remote PD equipment.All models can be wall mounted, rack mounted using a shelf or DIN-rail mounted using DIN-rail mounting clips. They are available with an external 100 to 240V AC power adapter or with a DC terminal connector.