OS
Omnitron Systems 3060B-0-24-9Z OmniConverter 10GPoEBT/Sx Ethernet Switch
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
UPC: 800975042025
SKU: 3060B-0-24-9Z
Condition: New
Omnitron Systems 3060B-0-24-9Z OmniConverter 10GPoEBT/Sx Ethernet Switch
Product Type Ethernet Switch
Product Series 10GPoEBT/Sx
Brand Name Omnitron Systems
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Product Model 3060B-0-24-9Z
Product Name OmniConverter 10GPoEBT/Sx 3060B-0-24-9Z Ethernet Switch
Package Type Retail
Product Line OmniConverter
Manufacturer Part Number 3060B-0-24-9Z
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.omnitron-systems.com
Packaged Quantity 1
Manageable No
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Environmental Certification WEEE REACH RoHS
Country of Origin United States
Package Contents
  • OmniConverter 10GPoEBT/Sx 3060B-0-24-9Z Ethernet Switch
  • User Manual
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber Twisted Pair
Network Technology 10/100/1000Base-T 1000Base-BX10-D 1000Base-LX 1000Base-X 1000Base-LX10 1000Base-BX-D 1000Base-ZX 1000Base-BX10-U 1000Base-BX 1000Base-LX/SX 1000Base-LX/LH 1000Base-SX/LX 1000Base-BX-U 1000Base-SX 10GBase-SR 10GBase-LR 10GBase-LRM 10GBase-ER 10GBase-ZR
Number of Total Expansion Slots 2
Number of SFP Slots 2
Shared SFP Slot No
Expansion Slot Type SFP+
Modular Yes
Uplink Port Yes
Total Number of Network Ports 6
Port/Expansion Slot Details 4 x Gigabit Ethernet Hi-PoE 2 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
PoE (RJ-45) Port Yes
PoE Budget 60 W
Plug/Connector Type Terminal Block (2 Wire)
Input Voltage 46 V DC 57 V DC
Power Source DC
Height 1.5"
Width 6.3"
Depth 5.2"
Form Factor Wall Mountable DIN Rail Mountable Shelf Mountable Rack-mountable
Weight (Approximate) 1.60 lb
Limited Warranty 5 Year
Layer Supported 2
The OmniConverter 10GPoEBT/Sx are unmanaged Ethernet switches that feature two 1/10G uplink ports and four 10/100/1000 RJ-45 copper Power Sourcing Power-over-Ethernet user ports. The 10GPoEBT/Sx available with 60W or 100W (IEEE 802.3bt) per user port. The OmniConverter PoE switches are Layer 2 Ethernet switches that forward frames to any port based on their MAC address. All models support Directed Switch mode, which directs multicast traffic (such as video) only to the appropriate uplink port, preventing multicast traffic from flooding other network ports.The switches support daisy-chain configurations and redundant uplinks for critical applications that require protection and sub 50ms restoration in the event of an uplink failure. The switches support Dual Device mode that enables the 10GPoEBT/Sx to operate as two independent and isolated Ethernet switches. The 10GPoEBT/Sx modes of operation can be configured using easily accessible DIP-switches. Each DIP-switch function is labeled on the side of the OmniConverter for ease of identification and use.The OmniConverter switches are available with Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceiver receptacle ports. The SFP ports support 10/100/1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-T and 10GBASE-T copper transceivers. They also support 1G and 10G multimode or single-mode fiber, dual or single-fiber and standard or CWDM wavelengths.The switches automatically negotiate and deliver the power level required by a Powered Device (PD) partner. Depending on the model of the OmniConverter PoE switch, the switch can deliver up to 60 or 100 Watts of power per user port.The switches features a Remote PoE Power Reset that can be configured with a DIP-switch. This feature enables the user to remotely power-cycle and reset each PD increasing network reliability, up time and save manpower time and expense by automating the recovery of remote PD equipment.All models can be wall mounted, rack mounted using a shelf or DIN-rail mounted using DIN-rail mounting clips. They are available with an external 100 to 240V AC power adapter or with a DC terminal connector.