OS
Omnitron Systems 2903-0-24-2Z RuggedNet 10G/Si, 2xSFP/SFP+, 4xRJ-45, 2xDC Powered Industrial Temp
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
UPC: 800975041585
SKU: 2903-0-24-2Z
Condition: New
Omnitron Systems 2903-0-24-2Z RuggedNet 10G/Si, 2xSFP/SFP+, 4xRJ-45, 2xDC Powered Industrial Temp
Product Type Ethernet Switch
Product Series 10G/Si
Brand Name Omnitron Systems
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Product Model 2903-0-24-2Z
Product Name RuggedNet 10G/Si, 2xSFP/SFP+, 4xRJ-45, 2xDC Powered Industrial Temp
Package Type Retail
Product Line RuggedNet
Manufacturer Part Number 2903-0-24-2Z
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.omnitron-systems.com
Packaged Quantity 1
Manageable No
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Environmental Certification REACH RoHS WEEE
Country of Origin United States
Package Contents
  • RuggedNet 10G/Si, 2xSFP/SFP+, 4xRJ-45, 2xDC Powered Industrial Temp
  • User Manual
  • DIN Rail Mount
  • DIN-rail Mounting Clip
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber Twisted Pair
Network Technology 10/100/1000Base-T 1000Base-BX10-D 1000Base-LX 1000Base-X 1000Base-LX10 1000Base-BX-D 1000Base-ZX 1000Base-BX10-U 1000Base-BX 1000Base-LX/SX 1000Base-LX/LH 1000Base-SX/LX 1000Base-BX-U 1000Base-SX 10GBase-SR 10GBase-LR 10GBase-LRM 10GBase-ER 10GBase-ZR
Number of Total Expansion Slots 2
Number of SFP+ Slots 2
Expansion Slot Type SFP+
Modular Yes
Uplink Port Yes
Total Number of Network Ports 6
Port/Expansion Slot Details 4 x Gigabit Ethernet PoE+ 2 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
PoE (RJ-45) Port Yes
Plug/Connector Type Terminal Block (2 Wire)
Input Voltage 12 V DC 57 V DC
Power Source DC
Height 5.5"
Width 1.5"
Depth 5.5"
Form Factor Wall Mountable DIN Rail Mountable Shelf Mountable Rack-mountable
Weight (Approximate) 1.70 lb
Limited Warranty 5 Year
Layer Supported 2
The RuggedNet 10G/Si is a ruggedized unmanaged industrial Ethernet switch that features two 1/10G uplink ports and four 10/100/1000 RJ-45 copper user ports. The RuggedNet 10G/Si enables industrial network distance extension with fiber cabling.The RuggedNet 10G/Si is a Layer 2 Ethernet switch that forwards frames to any port based on their MAC address.All models support Directed Switch mode, which directs multicast traffic (such as video) only to the appropriate uplink port, preventing multicast traffic from flooding other network ports.The switches support daisy-chain configurations and redundant uplinks for critical applications that require protection and sub 50ms restoration in the event of an uplink failure. The switches support Dual Device mode that enables the 10G/Si to operate as two independent and isolated Ethernet switches. In Dual Device mode, the 10G/Si provides separate and independent data traffic paths between each uplink port and a group of user ports.The 10G/Si modes of operation can be configured using easily accessible DIP-switches. Each DIP-switch function is labeled on the side of the RuggedNet for ease of identification and use.The RuggedNet switches are available with Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceiver receptacle ports. The SFP ports support 10/100/1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-T and 10GBASE-T copper transceivers. They also support 1G and 10G multimode or single-mode fiber, dual or single-fiber and standard or CWDM wavelengths.The RuggedNet compact industrial Ethernet switches can be wall or rack mounted using a wall mount bracket and shelf or DIN-rail mounted using the included DIN-rail mounting clip. They are available with single or dual DC input power options.