OS
Omnitron Systems 2900-0-24-9Z OmniConverter 10G/M, 2xSFP/SFP+, 4xRJ-45, 1xDC Powered Extended Temp
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
UPC: 800975042148
SKU: 2900-0-24-9Z
Condition: New
Omnitron Systems 2900-0-24-9Z OmniConverter 10G/M, 2xSFP/SFP+, 4xRJ-45, 1xDC Powered Extended Temp
Product Type Ethernet Switch
Product Series 10G/M
Brand Name Omnitron Systems
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Product Model 2900-0-24-9Z
Product Name OmniConverter 10G/M, 2xSFP/SFP+, 4xRJ-45, 1xDC Powered Extended Temp
Package Type Retail
Product Line OmniConverter
Manufacturer Part Number 2900-0-24-9Z
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.omnitron-systems.com
Packaged Quantity 1
Manageable Yes
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Environmental Certification REACH RoHS WEEE
Country of Origin United States
Package Contents
  • OmniConverter 10G/M, 2xSFP/SFP+, 4xRJ-45, 1xDC Powered Extended Temp
  • User Manual
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber Twisted Pair
Network Technology 10/100/1000Base-T 1000Base-BX10-D 1000Base-LX 1000Base-X 1000Base-LX10 1000Base-BX-D 1000Base-ZX 1000Base-BX10-U 1000Base-BX 1000Base-LX/SX 1000Base-LX/LH 1000Base-SX/LX 1000Base-BX-U 1000Base-SX 10GBase-SR 10GBase-LR 10GBase-LRM 10GBase-ER 10GBase-ZR
Number of Total Expansion Slots 2
Number of SFP+ Slots 2
Expansion Slot Type SFP+
Modular Yes
Uplink Port Yes
Total Number of Network Ports 6
Port/Expansion Slot Details 4 x Gigabit Ethernet Network 2 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Height 1.5"
Width 6.3"
Depth 5.2"
Form Factor Wall Mountable DIN Rail Mountable Shelf Mountable Rack-mountable
Weight (Approximate) 1.50 lb
Plug/Connector Type Terminal Block (2 Wire)
Input Voltage 12 V DC 57 V DC
Power Source DC
Limited Warranty 5 Year
Layer Supported 2
The OmniConverter 10G/M is a managed compact Ethernet switch that features two 1/10G uplink ports and four or eight 10/100/1000 RJ-45 copper user ports. The OmniConverter 10G/M enables network distance extension with fiber cabling.The OmniConverter 10G/M is a Layer 2 Ethernet switch that forwards frames to any port based on their MAC address. The OmniConverter 10G/M supports Directed Switch mode, which directs multicast traffic (such as video) only to the appropriate uplink port, preventing the multicast video traffic from flooding other network ports.The switches support redundant uplinks, industrial ring Media Redundancy Protocol (MRP), Spanning Tree protocol and daisy-chain configurations for high availability industrial network applications. The switches support Dual Device mode that enables the 10G/M to operate as two independent and isolated Ethernet switches. In Dual Device mode, the 10G/M provides separate and independent data traffic paths between each uplink port and a group of user ports.The mode of operation can be configured using easily accessible DIP-switches or using Web, Telnet, SSH, SNMPv1/v2c/v3 or Serial Console management interfaces. These management interfaces provide access to filtering and security options, such as, broadcast storm prevention, IGMP, IEEE 802.1x, RADIUS, TACACS+ and Access Control Lists. Email event notification and alarm reporting is provided using Simple Mail Transfer Protocol.The OmniConverter switches are available with Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceiver receptacle ports. The SFP ports support 10/100/1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-T and 10GBASE-T copper transceivers. They also support 1G and 10G multimode or single-mode fiber, dual or single-fiber and standard or CWDM wavelengths.The compact OmniConverter 10G/M Ethernet switches can be wall mounted, rack mounted using a shelf or DIN-rail mounted using DIN-rail mounting clips. The OmniConverter Ethernet switch models are available with 2-Pin DC Terminal or external 100-240V AC power adapters.