Attention Customers:

1) We and our supply partners are experiencing a high volume of orders on health and safety products and inventories are rapidly changing. Due to this situation, orders are being processed slower than normal. We are working to communicate your order status as it progresses. 2) Health and safety products such as face masks, gloves, hand sanitizer and toilet paper are not returnable. Thank you again for your business and we appreciate your patience.

OS
Omnitron Systems 1610-1-1 miConverter S/FXT Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
UPC: 800975034921
SKU: 1610-1-1
Condition: New
Omnitron Systems 1610-1-1 miConverter S/FXT Transceiver/Media Converter
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Product SeriesS/FXT
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Product Model1610-1-1
Product NamemiConverter S/FXT 1610-1-1 Transceiver/Media Converter
Product LinemiConverter
Manufacturer Part Number1610-1-1
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationWEEEREACHRoHS 2
Package Contents
  • miConverter S/FXT 1610-1-1 Transceiver/Media Converter
  • US AC Adapter
  • USB Power Cable
Fiber Optic Cable Standard9/125 µm
Media Type SupportedTwisted PairOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum Distance Supported12.43 Mile
Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet
Network Technology100Base-FX10/100Base-T
USBYes
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of SC Ports1
Total Number of Ports2
SC Port TypeSimplex
Height0.8"
Width1.8"
Depth2.3"
Form FactorWall Mountable
Power SourceAC Adapter
Limited WarrantyLifetime
The miConverter S/FXT Fast Ethernet fiber to 10/100BASE-T media converters are ideal for mobile applications where light weight, compact size and low power are critical requirements. Weighing less than 2.5 oz. (72 grams), and about the length of a standard house key, the miConverter S-Series converters can conveniently slip into any pocket or laptop carrying case for easy portability. These ultra-compact media converters can be USB powered, enabling fiber connectivity to locations where AC or DC power is unavailable, such as field-deployed fiber-to-the-laptop and military applications. Fiber is run directly to the laptop, where it is converted to copper UTP and connected to a laptop RJ-45 port with a standard Ethernet patch cable. Power is supplied to the media converter by the laptop's USB port using a standard USB cable, eliminating the need for an electrical outlet. For applications not utilizing USB power, the S-Series product is also available with a country specific AC/DC power adapter, providing compatibility with electrical outlet types found around the world. The miConverter S-Series delivers plug-and-play set up with an RJ-45 port that auto-negotiates the speed, duplex mode and cross-over functions for laptops with 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX Ethernet. LEDs display status of power, network connectivity and data activity. The S-Series is available with 100BASE-X fixed fiber transceivers (SC or ST connectors), and supports multimode, single-mode and single-fiber options. It also supports Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers. SFP transceivers enable adaptability to different fiber types, speeds and distances, and support Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technology to increase the bandwidth capacity of fiber infrastructure. S-Series media converters support a standard operating temperature range of 0 to 50°C. Models are also available with a wide operating temperature range of -40 to 65°C for deployments in harsh environments.