Attention Customers:

1) We and our supply partners are experiencing a high volume of orders on health and safety products and inventories are rapidly changing. Due to this situation, orders are being processed slower than normal. We are working to communicate your order status as it progresses. 2) Health and safety products such as face masks, gloves, hand sanitizer and toilet paper are not returnable. Thank you again for your business and we appreciate your patience.

OS
Omnitron Systems 1239D-0-11 miConverter GX/T Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
UPC: 800975034990
SKU: 1239D-0-11
Condition: New
Omnitron Systems 1239D-0-11 miConverter GX/T Transceiver/Media Converter
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Product SeriesGX/T
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Product Model1239D-0-11
Product NamemiConverter GX/T 1239D-0-11 Transceiver/Media Converter
Product LinemiConverter
Manufacturer Part Number1239D-0-11
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationWEEEREACHRoHS 2
Package Contents
  • miConverter GX/T 1239D-0-11 Transceiver/Media Converter
  • US Power Adapter
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T100Base-X1000Base-X
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Total Number of Ports2
Media Type SupportedTwisted PairOptical Fiber
Height0.8"
Width2.4"
Depth4.1"
Form FactorStandaloneDesktopRack-mountable
Weight (Approximate)12 oz
Power SourcePoE
Limited WarrantyLifetime
The miniature miConverter™ GX/T PoE/D is a rate-switching 10/100/1000 RJ-45 copper to 100/1000BASE-X fiber media converter that can be powered with Power over Ethernet (PoE) when connected to PoE switches and midspans. It can also be powered with DC power or AC power with an external power adapter. The miConverter GX/T PoE/D provides reliable and cost-effective fiber extension in a variety of FTTx applications, including Fiber to the Desktop and Fiber to the Premises. The miConverter GX/T PoE/D features fixed fiber connectors and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers. ST, SC and LC fixed fiber connectors support multimode, single-mode, and single-mode single-fiber. 100BASE-X and 1000BASE-X SFP transceivers enable adaptability to different fiber types and wavelengths, including Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) wavelengths to increase the bandwidth capacity of fiber infrastructure. The RJ-45 port can auto-negotiate by detecting the speed and duplex-mode of the connected device. Upon connection to the UTP device, the RJ-45 port speed adjusts to either 10Mbps, 100Mbps or 1000Mbps, and the duplex-mode adjusts to either Full-Duplex or Half-Duplex. Auto-crossover enables the connection to workstations (MDI port) or hub/switches (MDI-X port) without requiring a crossover cable. DIP-switches enable manual configuration of the RJ-45 port speed and duplex modes, and configuration of Link Modes (fault-detection capabilities) that enable in the identification and isolation of link failures. Diagnostic data is provided through front-panel LED indicators that assist in network installation and maintenance. The LEDs display the availability of power, port activity, link status, and the speed and duplex modes of the RJ-45 port. The miConverter GX/T PoE/D features power redundancy with AC or DC external power options when used with PoE powering. AC power adapter is available in US, Universal and Country/Region specific models. Country/Region specific models feature optional interchangeable connectors, allowing for compatibility with electrical outlet types found around the world. DC power up to 60VDC is available with a terminal connector option. The miConverter GX/T PoE/D is available with or without integrated mounting brackets. miConverter GX/T PoE/D models without integrated mounting brackets can be installed in the miConverter 18-Module Powered Chassis.