Attention Customers:

1) We and our supply partners are experiencing a high volume of orders on health and safety products and inventories are rapidly changing. Due to this situation, orders are being processed slower than normal. We are working to communicate your order status as it progresses. 2) Health and safety products such as face masks, gloves, hand sanitizer and toilet paper are not returnable. Thank you again for your business and we appreciate your patience.

OS
Omnitron Systems 1207-1-1 miConverter Gx LC Single-Mode 12km US AC Powered
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
UPC: 800975034266
SKU: 1207-1-1
Condition: New
Omnitron Systems 1207-1-1 miConverter Gx LC Single-Mode 12km US AC Powered
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Product SeriesGx
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Product Model1207-1-x
Product NamemiConverter Gx LC Single-Mode 12km US AC Powered
Package TypeRetail
Product LinemiConverter
Manufacturer Part Number1207-1-1
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHSWEEE
Country of OriginUnited States
Package Contents
  • miConverter Gx LC Single-Mode 12km US AC Powered
  • US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz
  • VELCRO Strip
  • User Manual
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology1000Base-T1000Base-LX1000Base-LX10
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of LC Ports1
Total Number of Ports2
LC Port TypeDuplex
Media Type SupportedTwisted PairOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum Distance Supported7.46 Mile
Height0.8"
Width1.7"
Depth4.1"
Form FactorRack-mountableDesktopExternalWall Mountable
Weight (Approximate)5 oz
Power SourceAC
Limited WarrantyLifetime
The miConverter Gx is a miniature 1000BASE-T UTP copper to 1000BASE-X fiber Gigabit Ethernet media converter. The miConverter Gx provides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Gigabit switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers.The miConverter Gx is the first Gigabit media converter powered by a USB port (1.0, 1.1, and 2.0). An optional USB Power Adaptor Cable is available, which reduces the module's weight and eliminates the need to tether the miConverter Gx to an electrical outlet. Miniature Gigabit Ethernet media converter Supports 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-X and the IEEE 802.3 specification Plug-and-Play capability USB power via optional Power Adapter Cable Supports Full/Half-Duplex fiber optic auto-negotiation Multimode and single-mode fiber options LED indicators for UTP and fiber status Domestic, Universal and Country/Region specific power supply options Wall-mount with optional mounting brackets or included Velcro® strips Small and lightweight, only 5 ounces (without power supply) Cost-effective Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support