Attention Customers:

1) We and our supply partners are experiencing a high volume of orders on health and safety products and inventories are rapidly changing. Due to this situation, orders are being processed slower than normal. We are working to communicate your order status as it progresses. 2) Health and safety products such as face masks, gloves, hand sanitizer and toilet paper are not returnable. Thank you again for your business and we appreciate your patience.

OS
Omnitron Systems 1119D-0-19Z Industrial 10/100BASE-T to 100BASE-X Ethernet Media Converters with PoE Powering
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
UPC: 800975034655
SKU: 1119D-0-19Z
Condition: New
Omnitron Systems 1119D-0-19Z Industrial 10/100BASE-T to 100BASE-X Ethernet Media Converters with PoE Powering
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Product Series10/100 PoE/D
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Product Model1119D-0-19Z
Product NameIndustrial 10/100BASE-T to 100BASE-X Ethernet Media Converters with PoE Powering
Product LinemiConverter
Manufacturer Part Number1119D-0-19Z
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationWEEEREACHRoHS 2
Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet
Network Technology100Base-X10/100Base-T
Number of Total Expansion Slots1
Number of SFP Slots1
Expansion Slot TypeSFP
USBNo
DVINo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Management PortNo
Total Number of Ports1
PoE Port TypePD
Media Type SupportedTwisted PairOptical Fiber
Height0.8"
Width1.7"
Depth4.1"
Form FactorDesktopExternalStandalone
Weight (Approximate)4 oz
Power SourcePoE
Limited WarrantyLifetime
The miniature miConverter™ 10/100 PoE/D is a rate-switching 10/100 RJ-45 copper to 100BASE-X fiber industrial media converter that can be powered with Power over Ethernet (PoE) when connected to PoE switches and midspans. It can also be powered with DC power or AC power with an external power adapter. The miConverter 10/100 PoE/D provides reliable and cost-effective fiber extension in a variety of FTTx applications, including fiber to the desktop and Fiber to the Premises. The miConverter 10/100 PoE/D features fixed fiber connectors and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers. ST, SC and LC fixed fiber connectors support multimode, single-mode, and single-mode single-fiber. 100BASE-X SFP transceivers enable adaptability to different fiber types and wavelengths, including Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) wavelengths to increase the bandwidth capacity of fiber infrastructure. The RJ-45 port can auto-negotiate by detecting the speed and duplex-mode of the connected device. Upon connection to the UTP device, the RJ-45 port speed adjusts to either 10Mbps or 100Mbps, and the duplex-mode adjusts to either Full-Duplex or Half-Duplex. Auto-crossover enables the connection to workstations (MDI port) or hub/switches (MDI-X port) without requiring a crossover cable. DIP-switches enable manual configuration of the RJ-45 port speed and duplex modes, and configuration of Link Modes (fault-detection capabilities) that enable in the identification and isolation of link failures. Diagnostic data is provided through front-panel LED indicators that assist in network installation and maintenance. The LEDs display the availability of power, port activity, link status, and the speed and duplex modes of the RJ-45 port. The miConverter 10/100 PoE/D features power redundancy with AC or DC external power options when used with PoE powering. AC power adapter is available in US, Universal and Country/Region specific models. DC power up to 60VDC is available with a terminal connector option. The miConverter 10/100 PoE/D is available with or without integrated mounting brackets.