OS
Mellanox MMS1C10-CM LinkX QSFP28 Module
Manufacturer: Mellanox
UPC: 0080479229720
SKU: MMS1C10-CM
Condition: New
Mellanox MMS1C10-CM LinkX QSFP28 Module
Product TypeQSFP28
Brand NameMellanox
ManufacturerMellanox Technologies Ltd
Product ModelMMS1C10-CM
Product NameLinkX MMS1C10-CM QSFP28 Module
Product LineLinkX
Manufacturer Part NumberMMS1C10-CM
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.mellanox.com
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHSTÜV
CompatibilityMSA Compliant
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Network Technology100GBase-PSM4
Form FactorHot-pluggable
Application/UsageData NetworkingOptical Network
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x MPO 100GBase-PSM4 Network
Limited Warranty1 Year
Mellanox® MMS1C10-CM transceiver is a parallel, single mode, 1310nm, 4-channel (PSM4), pluggable, QSFP28 optical transceiver designed for use in 100GbE Ethernet applications. This module incorporates state-of-the-art uncooled DFB laser and integrated circuit technology in order to provide high performance. The transceiver operates over 4-lane, parallel, single mode fiber (SMF) using a nominal wavelength of 1310nm, and is SFF-8665 compliant. The transceiver has a standard QSFP28 connector on the electrical side towards the host system. The optical interface is composed of four optical channels/fibers in each direction and is intended for a parallel single-mode optical cable via a standard MPO connector. Each channel/fiber operates at signaling rates up to 25.78125GBd. Rigorous production testing ensures the best out-of-the-box installation experience, performance and durability.The MMS1C10-CM transceiver has Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) functions for supply voltage, temperature, laser bias current, optical transmit and receive levels with associated warning and alarm thresholds.Adjustment of the Tx input equalizer, Rx output amplitude/emphasis, and (de)selection of retiming are controlled via control registers defined in the SFF-8636 standard.The MMS1C10-CM transceiver complies with the PSM4 MSA.