OS
Mellanox K100-3210-81-11 VOA, 1CH 900µ Loose-Tube Jacket, SMF, 1m Pigtail With LC/UPC Optical Connectors
Manufacturer: Mellanox
SKU: K100-3210-81-11
Condition: New
Mellanox K100-3210-81-11 VOA, 1CH 900µ Loose-Tube Jacket, SMF, 1m Pigtail With LC/UPC Optical Connectors
Product TypeSignal Attenuator
Brand NameMellanox
ManufacturerMellanox Technologies Ltd
Product NameVOA, 1CH 900µ Loose-Tube Jacket, SMF, 1m Pigtail With LC/UPC Optical Connectors
Product LineLinkX
Manufacturer Part NumberK100-3210-81-11
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.mellanox.com
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS-6
Height0.2"
Width0.2"
Length1.3"
Mellanox's LinkX UltraVOA uses silicon photonics to deliver reliable solid-state current controlled optical attenuation enabling ultra-fast control of signal levels in optical networks. The Variable Optical waveguide. As current is applied through the diodes, the free carriers in the waveguide absorb photons, creating a current-controlled variable attenuation.Because the physical effect is based on electronic control, the response time of the VOA is fast-less than 1 µs in typical situations. This VOA is well suited to the most demanding applications in metro and long-haul transmission applications. The high speed of these VOAs makes them particularly useful for optical transient suppression and analog signal modulation applications.