OS
Intel E40GQSFPLR Ethernet QSFP+ Optics
Manufacturer: Intel
SKU: E40GQSFPLR
Condition: New
Intel E40GQSFPLR Ethernet QSFP+ Optics
Product TypeQSFP+
Brand NameIntel
ManufacturerIntel Corporation
Product NameEthernet QSFP+ Optics
Manufacturer Part NumberE40GQSFPLR
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.intel.com
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS-6
Compatibility

Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapters:

  • XL710-QDA1
  • XL710-QDA2
Ethernet Technology40 Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Network Technology40GBase-LR4
Form FactorHot-swappableHot-pluggable
Application/UsageOptical NetworkData Networking
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC Duplex 40GBase-LR4 Network
The Intel® Ethernet QSFP+ Optics are available for customers who would like to deploy Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapters with a QSFP+ SR/LR optic. Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapters with QSFP+ connectivity deliver proven, reliable solutions for deployments of high density Ethernet for unified 10GbE and 40 GbE network connections.Customers can move efficiently to 40 GbE for high bandwidth application requirements such as content distribution, highend virtualization using multiple CPUs, network appliances, and Applications Delivery Controllers (ACD) used for content caching, load balancing, and compression. To ensure maximum flexibility, Intel supports the ability to use Intel® Ethernet QSFP+ Optics, Intel® Ethernet QSFP+ Twinaxial Cables, or Intel® Ethernet QSFP+ Breakout Cables. This helps customers create the configuration that best meets the needs of their data center environment, while ensuring compatibility between adapter and accessories.