Attention Customers:

We and our supply partners are experiencing a high volume of orders on health and safety products and inventories are rapidly changing. Due to this situation, orders are being processed slower than normal. We are working to communicate your order status as it progresses. Thank you again for your business and we appreciate your patience.

OS
Fluke Networks MFTK-MM850-SM1550 MultiFiber Pro Multimode & 1550 nm Singlemode Kit
Manufacturer: Fluke Networks
UPC: 754082111603
SKU: MFTK-MM850-SM1550
Condition: New
Fluke Networks MFTK-MM850-SM1550 MultiFiber Pro Multimode & 1550 nm Singlemode Kit
Product TypeCable Analyzer
Brand NameFluke Networks
ManufacturerFluke Networks
Product ModelMFTK-MM850-SM1550
Product NameMultiFiber Pro Multimode & 1550 nm Singlemode Kit
Product LineMultiFiber Pro
Manufacturer Part NumberMFTK-MM850-SM1550
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.flukenetworks.com
Battery Size SupportedAA
Number of Batteries Supported2
Battery ChemistryAlkaline
Wireless LANNo
USBYes
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Device FunctionFiber Optic Cable Testing
Height5.8"
Width3.2"
Depth1.6"
Weight (Approximate)10.90 oz
Package Contents
  • MultiFiber Pro Power Meter
  • 850 nm Light Source
  • 1550 nm Light Source
  • Test Reference Cords
  • MPO Adapters
  • Carrying Case
Limited Warranty1 Year
Introducing the MultiFiber™ Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits. MultiFiber Pro Optical Power Meter and Source is the only fiber tester that can test MPO fiber trunks without the use of fan-out cords. This singlemode and multimode MPO fiber testing kit eliminates the complexity of polarity issues, and it makes cassettes easier to test in the field. Whether it is using 10 Gbps preterminated fiber trunks or planning for next-generation 40/100 Gbps Ethernet performance, data centers are standardizing on an MPO connector solution. Typical data center fiber installation means time-consuming, manual and imprecise MPO validation. MultiFiber Pro Optical Power Meter and Source is 90 percent faster than the single fiber cable testing method because it measures power loss and validates polarity on 12 fibers in a single connector- reducing test time from weeks to days.