OS
Finisar FTLX8571D3BCV SFP+ Transceiver
Manufacturer: Finisar
UPC: 044113266502
SKU: FTLX8571D3BCV
Condition: New
Finisar FTLX8571D3BCV SFP+ Transceiver
Product TypeSFP+
Brand NameFinisar
ManufacturerFinisar Corporation
Product ModelFTLX8571D3BCV
Product NameFTLX8571D3BCV SFP+ Transceiver
Manufacturer Part NumberFTLX8571D3BCV
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.finisar.com
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHS-6
Compatibility

Multi-Source Agreement Compliant

Ethernet Technology10 Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Network Technology10GBase-X
Form FactorHot-pluggable
Application/UsageData NetworkingOptical Network
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC Duplex 10GBase-X Network
Finisar's FTLX8571D3BCV 1G/10G Dual-Rate SFP+ transceivers are designed for use in 1-Gigabit and 10-Gigabit Ethernet links over multimode fiber. They are compliant with SFF-84311, IEEE 802.3-2005 10GBASE-SR/SW and 1000BASE-SX. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF-84724. The FTLX8571D3BCV is a "limiting module", i.e., it employs a limiting receiver. Host board designers using an EDC PHY IC should follow the IC manufacturer's recommended settings for interoperability with an SFP+ limiting module. This product is for applications specifically designed for 10G SFP+ ports and 1G/10G SFP+ ports and not native 1G SFP ports. The transceiver is RoHS compliant and lead free per Directive 2002/95/EC5, and Finisar Application Note AN-20386.